What have you done to my VOIP?

VOIP setup and troubleshooting
Post Reply
Revhead
Posts: 74
Joined: Tue Jan 27, 2009 8:40 pm
Location: Sydney

What have you done to my VOIP?

Post by Revhead » Wed Nov 04, 2009 9:05 am

Suddenly, every time I turn around my router has dropped sync.
It's really annoying when you discover you've been on the phone to overseas and you were paying full freight to Telstra.
I have a Billion 7404VGP, ADSL1 NSW. Has something changed because I sure as hell haven't played with the settings of my router which have been working successfully for months.
I note there has been a lot of planned outages and maintenance recently?
Anyone?

PS. 10 minutes after writing this it just dropped out again?
Cheers, Rev
ADSL2+ T-Bundled-1TB NSW
TP-Link Archer VR2800

sable
Posts: 651
Joined: Tue Jan 20, 2004 9:28 am
Location: NSW

Re: What have you done to my VOIP?

Post by sable » Wed Nov 04, 2009 9:49 am


Mike Agent N040
Posts: 80
Joined: Sat Apr 04, 2009 9:41 pm
Location: Black Mountain
Contact:

Re: What have you done to my VOIP?

Post by Mike Agent N040 » Wed Nov 04, 2009 10:38 am

Done. Beats me why they won't tell us what's going on. They're usually transparent about issues. Perhaps the service is outsourced and they don't control it or something.
Exetel Agent N040
http://auzzie.net/cccweb

Revhead
Posts: 74
Joined: Tue Jan 27, 2009 8:40 pm
Location: Sydney

Re: What have you done to my VOIP?

Post by Revhead » Fri Nov 06, 2009 11:47 pm

For anyone experiencing these problems I have just switched from the G.711A to G.711u codec and seem to have gained some stability once again (fingers crossed).
Cheers, Rev
ADSL2+ T-Bundled-1TB NSW
TP-Link Archer VR2800

IanS
Posts: 268
Joined: Fri Jun 25, 2004 11:32 pm
Location: Newcastle

Re: What have you done to my VOIP?

Post by IanS » Sat Nov 07, 2009 7:53 am

Stability is much better. My VoIP service has remained connectect for 24hrs since the last manual sync, using G.729 as first codec, then G7.11U & G.711A - Looks like this problem has been nailed :D

Still experiencing the "7 rings then engaged signal" problem on my billion 7404vgox

Revhead
Posts: 74
Joined: Tue Jan 27, 2009 8:40 pm
Location: Sydney

Re: What have you done to my VOIP?

Post by Revhead » Sun Nov 08, 2009 9:47 am

I'm just using G.711u, nothing else.
Cheers, Rev
ADSL2+ T-Bundled-1TB NSW
TP-Link Archer VR2800

sable
Posts: 651
Joined: Tue Jan 20, 2004 9:28 am
Location: NSW

Re: What have you done to my VOIP?

Post by sable » Sun Nov 08, 2009 12:13 pm

Residential support have advised to use only G711uLaw for Billion which I have changed to.

Previously had G711ALaw as 1st pref and G711uLaw as 2nd and had no problems until the current issues.

When I advised them of this and said it was as per Jokiin's suggestion to have at least 2 codecs registered just in case one failed they have made no furher comment.

I seem to remember when the Billions had the garbled voice problem Billion support also recommended one codec only.

So what is best?

Jokiin's suggestion makes logical sense and was working ok before the changes that were made to the sip server.

Revhead
Posts: 74
Joined: Tue Jan 27, 2009 8:40 pm
Location: Sydney

Re: What have you done to my VOIP?

Post by Revhead » Sun Nov 08, 2009 1:49 pm

sable wrote:Residential support have advised to use only G711uLaw for Billion which I have changed to.

Previously had G711ALaw as 1st pref and G711uLaw as 2nd and had no problems until the current issues.

When I advised them of this and said it was as per Jokiin's suggestion to have at least 2 codecs registered just in case one failed they have made no furher comment.

I seem to remember when the Billions had the garbled voice problem Billion support also recommended one codec only.

So what is best?

Jokiin's suggestion makes logical sense and was working ok before the changes that were made to the sip server.
I was advised to use same.
But jury is out on the 7 rings thing. I'll keep you posted.
Cheers, Rev
ADSL2+ T-Bundled-1TB NSW
TP-Link Archer VR2800

Revhead
Posts: 74
Joined: Tue Jan 27, 2009 8:40 pm
Location: Sydney

Re: What have you done to my VOIP?

Post by Revhead » Mon Nov 09, 2009 9:55 pm

Oh no.
Sync lost again.
Nov 06 15:26:05 home.gateway:sip_SipTransactionManager_?:none: SIP Registration successful for phone 02xxxxxxx
..................Nov 09 12:52:45 home.gateway:sip_SipTransactionManager_?:none: SIP Invalid Username/Password for phone 02xxxxxxx
Not happy Jan!
Cheers, Rev
ADSL2+ T-Bundled-1TB NSW
TP-Link Archer VR2800

kenobiajay
Posts: 89
Joined: Fri Nov 17, 2006 5:05 pm
Location: Sydney, New South Wales

Re: What have you done to my VOIP?

Post by kenobiajay » Mon Nov 09, 2009 11:03 pm

I've set up a sipsorcery.com account and voip hasnt lost sync for the last 4 days.

Sipsorcery registers with Exetel, and my ATA (linksys spa3102) registers with sipsorcery. I'm sure this has added about 200ms of lag, but my parents havent noticed it yet, so who knows...!

It's funny, because the ATA kepts losing sync, but sipsorcery works...

vk3xem
Posts: 910
Joined: Wed Apr 23, 2008 6:45 pm
Location: HEALESVILLE
Contact:

Re: What have you done to my VOIP?

Post by vk3xem » Tue Nov 10, 2009 4:36 am

I've had all sorts of problems with incoming SIP calls on my Nokia E66 the last few days. I will be formating the phone and re-configuring it to see if it solves the problem.
The views I present are that of my own and NOT of any organisation I may belong to.

73 de Simon, VK3XEM

Ford Zephyr
Posts: 12
Joined: Fri Jan 12, 2007 4:31 pm
Location: 40 degrees South

Re: What have you done to my VOIP?

Post by Ford Zephyr » Fri Nov 20, 2009 11:41 am

I hope I am on the right thread.
Having changed plan to the new Exetel VoIP wef 1 November my modem has changed its settings several times. (Is that sync?)
I updated to latest Netcomm firmware to C211-S306NCM-C04_R03 and it still happens.
I am also getting incoming calls that turn out to be wrong numbers. That rarely if ever happened previously. Could this be something to do with DID allocated numbers? Finally I am getting drop outs soon after answering a call and different ring tone on incoming calls. If Exetel is aware is there a fix?

Dazzled
Volunteer Site Admin
Posts: 6007
Joined: Mon Nov 13, 2006 1:16 pm
Location: Sydney

Re: What have you done to my VOIP?

Post by Dazzled » Fri Nov 20, 2009 12:25 pm

Ford, that's an NB9W is it? Sync is an internet dropout. Some of those VoIP problems could be configuration, eg, ring tone. Have you compared your present config with http://www.exetel.com.au/voip_pdf/NB9_NB9W.pdf?

Ford Zephyr
Posts: 12
Joined: Fri Jan 12, 2007 4:31 pm
Location: 40 degrees South

Re: What have you done to my VOIP?

Post by Ford Zephyr » Fri Nov 20, 2009 1:54 pm

Tks Dazzled
I must have gone over it a dozen times when resetting the modem previously but just found the Enable SIP tag matching (Uncheck for Vonage Interop) box was not checked and PSTN route rule: showed both not Phone 1.
The changes to the settings that took me offline and into the hands of Telstra included additional numbers and symbols in DispName and VoIP number but that was still okay when I checked this morning.
Have reset Voice to recommended Exetel settings and see how it goes.
Thanks again
FZ

Dazzled
Volunteer Site Admin
Posts: 6007
Joined: Mon Nov 13, 2006 1:16 pm
Location: Sydney

Re: What have you done to my VOIP?

Post by Dazzled » Fri Nov 20, 2009 2:06 pm

It's usually not a bad idea to use 58.96.1.2 instead of sip1.exetel.com.au. That is a rather elderly guide sheet.

Post Reply