My Number not appearing

VOIP setup and troubleshooting
sable
Posts: 651
Joined: Tue Jan 20, 2004 9:28 am
Location: NSW

Re: My Number not appearing

Post by sable » Fri Dec 18, 2009 12:48 pm

Not sure if this will be of any help.

I have reported in another thread that with calls to other Exetel DID's my number is displayed sometimes even though I have caller ID turned off (no display). This is not consistent and I have not been able to establish any sort of pattern.

rooscoota
Posts: 54
Joined: Thu Sep 03, 2009 9:48 am
Location: Central West

Re: My Number not appearing

Post by rooscoota » Fri Dec 18, 2009 3:03 pm

just checked CID on my mobile (exetel) and it is now displaying (got me beat :? ). still not not displaying CID on landlines though.
no dramas just thought i'd clarify for the people (tech's) that need to know.

cheers
roo☺
since: 03/03/04

JasonM

Re: My Number not appearing

Post by JasonM » Fri Dec 18, 2009 3:13 pm

I've tested land lines via Optus and it's OK.

Which landlines aren't working ?

sable
Posts: 651
Joined: Tue Jan 20, 2004 9:28 am
Location: NSW

Re: My Number not appearing

Post by sable » Fri Dec 18, 2009 3:59 pm

JasonM wrote:I've tested land lines via Optus and it's OK.

Which landlines aren't working ?
Just changed to yes display CID, rang my landline which is with Optus, came up "Private"

JasonM

Re: My Number not appearing

Post by JasonM » Fri Dec 18, 2009 4:21 pm

I suspect your line is actually on the Telstra network (Optus rebill)?

sable
Posts: 651
Joined: Tue Jan 20, 2004 9:28 am
Location: NSW

Re: My Number not appearing

Post by sable » Fri Dec 18, 2009 5:04 pm

JasonM wrote:I suspect your line is actually on the Telstra network (Optus rebill)?
Correct

Igortsky
Posts: 9
Joined: Thu Sep 18, 2008 7:51 am
Location: NSW

Re: My Number not appearing

Post by Igortsky » Fri Jan 08, 2010 10:28 pm

My VoIP number is still not displaying when I ring my home number (Telstra). A number of friends that have Exetel VoIP are having the same problem. When they ring me it comes up as "unavailable". Hoping you can sort this out soon, because some people don't like answering without CID showing.

Thanks
Evert

Post Reply