3102 issues

VOIP setup and troubleshooting
Post Reply
lkml2000
Posts: 74
Joined: Mon Feb 14, 2005 9:31 pm

3102 issues

Post by lkml2000 » Mon Dec 07, 2009 9:45 pm

I have an unlocked engin 3102 and working fine most of time for the last year or two.

I always switch off everything (including the modem) in the night time, and sometimes when switching the modem and the 3102 back in the morning. The 3102 not always register with your SIP server. ( I check this via the web interface). And the only way to re-connect seems to be unpluging the power to the 3102.

Soemtimes this happens if the internet connection drops out for a short time . The modems re-connect Ok, but the 3102 normally needs to power-off and on again to re-register.

Is there any setting on the 3102 to re-try after failing to register?

I am trying to have the family to use VOIP, but they perfer to use the PSTN since the VOIP is not as "reliable" due to this minor issus.

Thanks

Dazzled
Volunteer Site Admin
Posts: 6003
Joined: Mon Nov 13, 2006 1:16 pm
Location: Sydney

Re: 3102 issues

Post by Dazzled » Mon Dec 07, 2009 9:49 pm

What happens if you switch the modem on first, let it connect, and then turn on the ATA (it is a rebranded Sipura model)? It could be that the ATA boots and tries to make a connection before the modem is ready. If that is so, leave the modem switched on. It isn't really necessary to turn it off at night.

lkml2000
Posts: 74
Joined: Mon Feb 14, 2005 9:31 pm

Re: 3102 issues

Post by lkml2000 » Mon Dec 07, 2009 10:19 pm

It is an unlocked Engin 3102.

The things have to be switch off as my wife thinks it is better. so no choice (yes, I tried, but sometimes it is impossible to argue with your wife :-(, so I gave up).

I know it is not necessary to switch it off. but should it retry automatically?

Thanks

Dazzled
Volunteer Site Admin
Posts: 6003
Joined: Mon Nov 13, 2006 1:16 pm
Location: Sydney

Re: 3102 issues

Post by Dazzled » Mon Dec 07, 2009 10:28 pm


JasonM

Re: 3102 issues

Post by JasonM » Tue Dec 08, 2009 2:34 pm

It should try continuously until it is registered.

Drop the register expiry time to 120 seconds and see if that helps.
It might help to set the network parameters to static values (so DHCP doesn't time out).

lkml2000
Posts: 74
Joined: Mon Feb 14, 2005 9:31 pm

Re: 3102 issues

Post by lkml2000 » Tue Dec 08, 2009 9:21 pm

Thanks JasonM,

The box fails to register for the last hour.

1. My box is using static IP.
2. The box tries to reconnect every 30S. But looks like it trys and failed for the last 1 hour. The internet connection seems to be fine, no problem noticed.
3. I am using direct IP address 58.96.1.2 for the proxy settings. And I can ping this IP address without problem.
4. Any thing I can do to solve this problem?

I Know that if I power off and on a few times, it should work again. But the kids and my wife doesn't want to do this and they conclude that VOIP is not reliable.

I know there must a way to improve but not sure how.

Thanks.
Last edited by lkml2000 on Tue Dec 08, 2009 9:23 pm, edited 1 time in total.

jokiin
Volunteer Site Admin
Posts: 2970
Joined: Mon Feb 02, 2004 10:23 pm
Location: Sydney

Re: 3102 issues

Post by jokiin » Tue Dec 08, 2009 9:22 pm

lkml2000 wrote:Thanks JasonM,

The box fails to register for the last hour.

1. My box is using static IP.
2. The box tries to reconnect every 30S. But looks like it fails for the last 1 hour.
3. I am using direct IP address 58.96.1.2 for the proxy settings.
4. Any thing I can do to solve this problem.

I Know that if I power off and on a few times, it should work again. But the kids and my wife doesn't want to do this and they conclude that VOIP is not reliable.

I know there must a way to improve but not sure how.

Thanks.
as a test try changing over to DHCP rather than static IP

lkml2000
Posts: 74
Joined: Mon Feb 14, 2005 9:31 pm

Re: 3102 issues

Post by lkml2000 » Tue Dec 08, 2009 9:30 pm

Tried using DHCP and static IP, still cannot register.

Dazzled
Volunteer Site Admin
Posts: 6003
Joined: Mon Nov 13, 2006 1:16 pm
Location: Sydney

Re: 3102 issues

Post by Dazzled » Tue Dec 08, 2009 9:54 pm

How did you go with the Registration Retry Interval?

If all else fails you could put a programmable timer on the ATA power supply, with a delayed start, and a very long "on" time.

lkml2000
Posts: 74
Joined: Mon Feb 14, 2005 9:31 pm

Re: 3102 issues

Post by lkml2000 » Tue Dec 08, 2009 11:39 pm

Thanks Dazzled,

Yous suggestion may improve but I don't think it would fix the problem completely.

Just like tonight. I have the whole set turn on the same time, and the 3102 didn't register. It could notregsiter for more than an hour, so I unplug the power to the 3102, wait 10 seconds and plug it back. The 3102 still not register. I login via the browser and change the DHCP and static IP setting a few times and let it reboot. But still won't register.

I power off and on to the 3102 again and it works. So I think the delay timer won't fix the problem completely. And as I said, I need to make it work better or else the family go back to use the PSTN....

Not sure if I should log a fault ticket. But I can't be at home all the time to test with the help desk. Any suggestions?

I am thinking to enable the system log but don't know how to set it up correctly.

cubic
Posts: 161
Joined: Tue Nov 16, 2004 11:19 am
Location: Lake Macquarie NSW

Re: 3102 issues

Post by cubic » Wed Dec 09, 2009 2:50 pm

lkml2000 wrote:3. I am using direct IP address 58.96.1.2 for the proxy settings. And I can ping this IP address without problem.
You can, but the evidence suggests that the 3102 can't (presumably because it fails the first time it tries, with the rest of the network unavailable). Have you tried using sip1.exetel.com instead? Perhaps if it gets a dns lookup fail instead of total network failure it might behave differently.
...the term 'Future Perfect' has been abandoned since it was discovered not to be - Douglas Adams

Dazzled
Volunteer Site Admin
Posts: 6003
Joined: Mon Nov 13, 2006 1:16 pm
Location: Sydney

Re: 3102 issues

Post by Dazzled » Wed Dec 09, 2009 3:30 pm

cubic, I found quite a few references to this problem - the Sipura boots quickly, and if the network isn't ready, it simply waits without retries. There is supposed to be an adjustable retry interval, but the device appears to take a bit of waking up, as it is said to detect only power on, reconfiguration, or registration expiry.

PS If this is so, then these three items are the OP's options. JasonM suggested forcing an early expiry, otherwise the power on of the ATA will have to be delayed until the modem is ready. This "feature" seems to be most noticed after blackouts, as few of us normally turn our modems and ATAs off.

JasonM

Re: 3102 issues

Post by JasonM » Wed Dec 09, 2009 4:10 pm

It really should retry though - I suggest checking if the firmware is the latest, if not, try upgrading it, or taking the issue up with Linksys support - it's not expected behaviour and potentially a big problem for Naked DSL.

Post Reply