Page 1 of 1

Using Exetel VOIP overseas

Posted: Wed Apr 28, 2010 9:27 am
by DD32
Hi,
I'm heading overseas shortly for 2 weeks
I've got VOIP running on my mobile at this stage, and quite like it (better voice quality usually too..)

Is it possible to connect to the voip from overseas? I was planning on using wifi connections at a few hotels i'll be staying at, so no problems with access.

Cheers

Re: Using Exetel VOIP overseas

Posted: Wed Apr 28, 2010 9:49 am
by cubic
As long as you've got a decent wifi connection that doesn't block voip ports it should work fine. There's nothing at this end to stop you. The increased latency (unavoidable with distance) adds a bit of lag but it's not bad for calls to Australia. (I did have one call from Canada to India via Australia that lagged like crazy, but I guess that's understandable!)

Re: Using Exetel VOIP overseas

Posted: Wed Apr 28, 2010 2:18 pm
by jokiin
cubic wrote:(I did have one call from Canada to India via Australia that lagged like crazy, but I guess that's understandable!)
I have found that if one end or the other is in Australia then lag isn't an issue, I use VoIP from China daily and the calls are fine, latency is 300ms to 400ms and still no issue

Re: Using Exetel VOIP overseas

Posted: Wed Apr 28, 2010 2:57 pm
by vbap
I recommend having a backup plan (or two).

My preferences are:
1. Exetel MoIP from my mobile over WiFi
2. SIP software using my laptop and BT or wired headset
3. Skype software (skype-out) using my laptop and BT or Wired headset

I recently stayed in hotels where internet access requires entering username and password, which makes using Exetel MoIP on my Nokia too much of a hassle. Further, one of the hotels seemed to block SIP, but let Skype through.

Re: Using Exetel VOIP overseas

Posted: Wed Apr 28, 2010 4:56 pm
by jokiin
vbap wrote: I recently stayed in hotels where internet access requires entering username and password, which makes using Exetel MoIP on my Nokia too much of a hassle.
I get this a lot also, if you're a regular traveler have a look at getting yourself one of these http://www.dlink.com/products/?pid=346 best $100 I ever spent for traveling

Re: Using Exetel VOIP overseas

Posted: Wed Apr 28, 2010 5:10 pm
by vbap
I actually have an ASUS one that looks almost identical.
However, I recently found out about creating simple ad-hoc peer-to-peer wireless networks in Windows 7, so saves carrying an extra bit of kit (small as it is..!) And yes, does mean I have to wait to boot up the laptop but I am not a heavy phone user anyway, and laptop is always on in my hotel room...!

But both hotels also blocked SIP for some reason (at least, I could never register to the Exetel SIP server on 3 different softphones or on MoiP). So using a wireless AP did not help.
Sometimes, I revert to freshtel's FireFLy softphone, since the hotels block SIP but not IAX...
But Skype seems reliable enough and so far not yet blocked...

I also tried Extel MoIP over 3G in singapore using StarHub prepaid mobile broadband. Not too bad - bit hit & miss.

Re: Using Exetel VOIP overseas

Posted: Wed Apr 28, 2010 5:22 pm
by jokiin
vbap wrote:I actually have an ASUS one that looks almost identical.
However, I recently found out about creating simple ad-hoc peer-to-peer wireless networks in Windows 7, so saves carrying an extra bit of kit (small as it is..!) And yes, does mean I have to wait to boot up the laptop but I am not a heavy phone user anyway, and laptop is always on in my hotel room...!

But both hotels also blocked SIP for some reason (at least, I could never register to the Exetel SIP server on 3 different softphones or on MoiP). So using a wireless AP did not help.
Sometimes, I revert to freshtel's FireFLy softphone, since the hotels block SIP but not IAX...
But Skype seems reliable enough and so far not yet blocked...

I also tried Extel MoIP over 3G in singapore using StarHub prepaid mobile broadband. Not too bad - bit hit & miss.
yeah I'm often traveling with a few devices that need wireless access so it works well for me, I've got an IAX client on my phone which helps with those problem locations as well

Re: Using Exetel VOIP overseas

Posted: Wed Apr 28, 2010 6:55 pm
by DD32
Cheers for the responses :)
I was just checking if there was a switch that needed to be flicked (potentially to stop the overseas SIP spammers) or not
Sounds like I'm right to go tho!

I'll install a SoftPhone on the laptop just in case. If neither work, Wont be too much of a loss, I can still email :)