cheap usb phones with exetel voip

VOIP setup and troubleshooting
Post Reply
ch0cb0mb
Posts: 14
Joined: Sat Aug 23, 2008 2:37 pm
Location: Katanning

cheap usb phones with exetel voip

Post by ch0cb0mb » Tue Jun 07, 2011 9:34 pm

im currently using my headset on my computer for exetel voip using Phonelite software.
my mum likes to use it to call Singapore but she hates using a headset.
I went on Ebay and saw lots of cheap voip phones from china. something like this http://www.ebay.com.au/itm/Internet-LCD ... 19c58f2435
Alot of them say on the description its for Skype but can it be use for Exetel voip?

or can anyone recommend any cheap phones to use?
thanks

shoner
Posts: 756
Joined: Mon Apr 20, 2009 2:50 pm

Re: cheap usb phones with exetel voip

Post by shoner » Tue Jun 07, 2011 9:51 pm

ch0cb0mb wrote:im currently using my headset on my computer for exetel voip using Phonelite software.
my mum likes to use it to call Singapore but she hates using a headset.
I went on Ebay and saw lots of cheap voip phones from china. something like this http://www.ebay.com.au/itm/Internet-LCD ... 19c58f2435
Alot of them say on the description its for Skype but can it be use for Exetel voip?

or can anyone recommend any cheap phones to use?
thanks
You can use it as long it allows you to configure the SIP settings into the handset.
"Helping Making a Better World"

Log a fault ticket Here
or call Exetel VOIP numbers (02) 8030 1000 or 1300 788 141 (log faults 24x7)
Exetel Support Portal

Dazzled
Volunteer Site Admin
Posts: 6003
Joined: Mon Nov 13, 2006 1:16 pm
Location: Sydney

Re: cheap usb phones with exetel voip

Post by Dazzled » Tue Jun 07, 2011 10:00 pm

Your softphone only expects a loudspeaker and microphone, which can be provided by the USB handset. For the number pad to be picked up by the softphone a suitable driver or software is required. I used one for a while just as a separately packaged speaker and mike. If portability isn't essential, I prefer an ATA with a normal phone.

ch0cb0mb
Posts: 14
Joined: Sat Aug 23, 2008 2:37 pm
Location: Katanning

Re: cheap usb phones with exetel voip

Post by ch0cb0mb » Wed Jun 15, 2011 3:19 pm

Dazzled wrote:Your softphone only expects a loudspeaker and microphone, which can be provided by the USB handset. For the number pad to be picked up by the softphone a suitable driver or software is required. I used one for a while just as a separately packaged speaker and mike. If portability isn't essential, I prefer an ATA with a normal phone.
Hi Dazzled,
i have been looking into buying a ATA voip box and i saw one on Ebay. Would this work for my Exetel service?
Heres the link to it http://www.ebay.com.au/itm/Linksys-PAP2 ... 3a66a4b0b8

Any Exetel members have any experience with this hardware? is it easy to install and set up?

thanks

jokiin
Volunteer Site Admin
Posts: 2970
Joined: Mon Feb 02, 2004 10:23 pm
Location: Sydney

Re: cheap usb phones with exetel voip

Post by jokiin » Wed Jun 15, 2011 3:51 pm

ch0cb0mb wrote:
Dazzled wrote:Your softphone only expects a loudspeaker and microphone, which can be provided by the USB handset. For the number pad to be picked up by the softphone a suitable driver or software is required. I used one for a while just as a separately packaged speaker and mike. If portability isn't essential, I prefer an ATA with a normal phone.
Hi Dazzled,
i have been looking into buying a ATA voip box and i saw one on Ebay. Would this work for my Exetel service?
Heres the link to it http://www.ebay.com.au/itm/Linksys-PAP2 ... 3a66a4b0b8

Any Exetel members have any experience with this hardware? is it easy to install and set up?

thanks
That's the same model I use with Exetel for VoIP, works great, there are some fake ones sold out of Hong Kong so make sure to check the sellers feedback for any anomalies/complaints etc

Dazzled
Volunteer Site Admin
Posts: 6003
Joined: Mon Nov 13, 2006 1:16 pm
Location: Sydney

Re: cheap usb phones with exetel voip

Post by Dazzled » Wed Jun 15, 2011 4:17 pm

As Jokiin says.

One more thing to research now - your modem/router. The UDP protocol on port 5060 has to be forwarded to the ATA box's local address after you connect it. The exact places to configure vary between modem brands. Before the ATA arrives, you could ask here, or look up your modem model at http://portforward.com/

Post Reply