Page 2 of 2

Re: moip problem

Posted: Wed Dec 07, 2011 3:57 pm
by jokiin
dtn22 wrote:With voip on mobile, can a person call my mobile using the voip number? or is it only for the moble to call out?
that is dependent on which phone and software you use, some run in the background and will maintain a connection between 3G and WiFi networks, others don't

Re: moip problem

Posted: Wed Dec 07, 2011 8:40 pm
by dtn22
im using exetel moip for iphone. can you tell me which s/w run in the background so you can use voip number to call my mobile?

Re: moip problem

Posted: Wed Dec 07, 2011 9:48 pm
by jokiin
dtn22 wrote:im using exetel moip for iphone. can you tell me which s/w run in the background so you can use voip number to call my mobile?
Acrobits is what I use om my iPhone, Bria is popular also, I have both but prefer Acrobits

Re: moip problem

Posted: Thu Dec 08, 2011 11:14 am
by dtn22
just applied for a voip number but still cant get any sound bothway. using iphone with "exetel imop", been playing with firewall on/off but still nothing. I also have "my voip app" as well and it does the same thing, no sound. Any idea?

Re: moip problem

Posted: Thu Dec 08, 2011 11:33 am
by jokiin
dtn22 wrote:just applied for a voip number but still cant get any sound bothway. using iphone with "exetel imop", been playing with firewall on/off but still nothing. I also have "my voip app" as well and it does the same thing, no sound. Any idea?
the My VoIP App is the same core application underneath so if you were having network related issues I would expect the same results with either app, there are other free apps on the app store you could try that might be more successful with the network issue you have if you want to try them, the free or cheaper apps generally don't support push though so no good for incoming calls

Re: moip problem

Posted: Thu Dec 08, 2011 12:40 pm
by dtn22
i was disappointed with the "exetel moip" app, i would thought being an exetel app and using exetel voip number shouldnt have any problem. I dont mind paying $7 for acrobits but only if it work, for all i know maybe there is nothing wrong with the exetel moip and my voip app, it could be the voip service after all. Is there any way you can reset my voip service so i can try again?

Re: moip problem

Posted: Thu Dec 08, 2011 12:43 pm
by jokiin
dtn22 wrote:i was disappointed with the "exetel moip" app, i would thought being an exetel app and using exetel voip number shouldnt have any problem. I dont mind paying $7 for acrobits but only if it work, for all i know maybe there is nothing wrong with the exetel moip and my voip app, it could be the voip service after all. Is there any way you can reset my voip service so i can try again?
what 3G service are you using and when on WiFi what router are you behind?

Re: moip problem

Posted: Thu Dec 08, 2011 1:17 pm
by dtn22
im using Optus 3g and the router is Dynalink with voip, i cant rember the model exactly but its the one from Exetel with the voip.

Re: moip problem

Posted: Thu Dec 08, 2011 1:23 pm
by jokiin
dtn22 wrote:im using Optus 3g and the router is Dynalink with voip, i cant rember the model exactly but its the one from Exetel with the voip.
ok not sure if there are any Optus specific issues as I don't have an Optus service to compare, on your router check for a setting called SIP ALG (don't know that model explicitly but is often listed in the firewall section of most routers), when using another SIP device behind a VoIP router you can often get one way or no audio as the router thinks the voice traffic belongs to it and not another device, the SIP ALG setting is to tell the router to pass the voice traffic or not

Re: moip problem

Posted: Sun Dec 11, 2011 10:19 am
by samarium
If your are using the handset via WiFi behind a ADSL modem which already has VOIP setup, then maybe you need to use a SIP port other than 5060 on the handset, as you would have a clash with the modem's use of 5060. Further, you may need to setup virtual server/port forward for the new SIP port to get the traffic from the internet to your WiFi network.

Re: moip problem

Posted: Sun Dec 11, 2011 3:16 pm
by Dazzled
As Samarium said, The Dynalink combined router/ATA captures port 5060 VoIP controls for its built-in ATA. This behaviour can be changed, eg by setting up a DMZ.

Re: moip problem

Posted: Sun Dec 11, 2011 7:49 pm
by MikeTurner
samarium wrote:If your are using the handset via WiFi behind a ADSL modem which already has VOIP setup, then maybe you need to use a SIP port other than 5060 on the handset, as you would have a clash with the modem's use of 5060. Further, you may need to setup virtual server/port forward for the new SIP port to get the traffic from the internet to your WiFi network.
This might be my problem. I use Android and have three Sip accounts with Exetel, two on my mobile phone, but I cant hear the caller when they call in.

I presumed there was a setup problem, but this might be it. I'll have to look into it.

If I set up a rule in my phone app (CSIPsimple) and in the modem, would that be enough? How would exetel know which port to send through the call on? OR does the app tell Exetel?

Thanks.