Two VOIP accounts - one not working

VOIP setup and troubleshooting
Post Reply
MikeTurner
Posts: 206
Joined: Tue Dec 14, 2004 3:34 pm
Location: Sydney

Two VOIP accounts - one not working

Post by MikeTurner » Wed Dec 07, 2011 3:44 pm

Hi there,

I have two exetel VOIP accounts. And one of them is not working.

I'm using CSIPsimple on Android.

Both accounts are registered fine - that I can see.

Yet, when I call out or in on one account, nobody can hear me. (the setting for the codecs covers all the SIP accounts - so everything is the same, apart from the login and password).

Can someone please help. I've not had it working for months now - thinking it was a phone issue, but it simply can not be - all the settings are identical to the working account

Please PM me for the service number.

MikeTurner
Posts: 206
Joined: Tue Dec 14, 2004 3:34 pm
Location: Sydney

Re: Two VOIP accounts - one not working

Post by MikeTurner » Thu Dec 08, 2011 10:24 am

Anyone?

jokiin
Volunteer Site Admin
Posts: 2970
Joined: Mon Feb 02, 2004 10:23 pm
Location: Sydney

Re: Two VOIP accounts - one not working

Post by jokiin » Thu Dec 08, 2011 11:41 am

I take it you've set each account up on the alternate device to confirm it's a problem with the actual account and not the device/configuration?

MikeTurner
Posts: 206
Joined: Tue Dec 14, 2004 3:34 pm
Location: Sydney

Re: Two VOIP accounts - one not working

Post by MikeTurner » Tue Dec 13, 2011 8:33 pm

Ok, I’ve tried Jokiins suggestion and it works on the modem, so it must be a setting issue on my Samsung Galaxy S2, running with CSIPsimple.
The issue is now happening with both SIP accounts that I have with Exetel.

Here are the symptoms. If I ring either of the SIP accounts, the phone rings, but there is no sound on either end when I answer the call. Occassionally, I answer the call and it call works (that is usually straight after registration, but that hasnt worked for a couple of days).

Can I please have some help with some settings. For the life of me (big call), I cant get the phone to work, and I have gone crazy! Please put me in the asylum.

Here are my settings - are there any glaring problems????

Under Accounts
Account Name – my phone number
Account ID – sip:02xxxxxxxx@58.96.1.2
Registration URI – sip:58.96.1.2:5060
Realm: *
Username – my phone numbers (with the area code)
Password – my password (the account is registered)
Data type – plain password (options include “data digest”)
Scheme – Digest (other option is PGP)
Transport – Auto (other options UDP, TCP, TLS)
Publish enabled – unticked
Register timeout (sec) – 240
Register delay before refresh - -1
Force contact – blank
Allow contact rewrite – ticked
Contact rewrite method – legacy (other option is normal)
Try to clean registers – ticked
Proxy URI – sip1.exetel.com.au:5060
SRTP mode – disabled (other options optional OR mandatory)
Voicemail – blank

Under Settings these are my choices
Under Easy Config.
Integrate with Android – unticked
Always available – checked
Available on wifi – unchecked
Only for outgoing – unchecked
I’m allowed to use mobile – ticked

Under Network
Wifi keep alive – 80
Mobile keep alive – 40
Resolve DNS SRV – checked
Use compact SIP – unchecked
Secure transport – Disabled (other options optional OR mandatory)
Enable ICE – unchecked
Enable STUN unchecked
Incoming Use wifi – ticked
Incoming Use 3G – ticked
Incoming Use GPRS- ticked
Incoming Use Edge – ticked
Incoming Use other networks - ticked
Outgoing use wifi – ticked
Outgoing 3g – ticked
Outgoing Use GPRS – ticked
Outgoing Use egde – ticked
Outgoing use other networks – ticked

Under Media
Echo cancellation – ticked
Voice cancellation detection – unticked
Clock rate - 8 kHZ (other options 16, 32, 44.1)
Codecs – I had for both narrowband and wideband only one codec – G729 8 kHtz, but I’ve enabled others since this doesn’t seem to be working. There are a whole stack of codecs (speex, gsm, pcmu, silk, ilbc, isac, amr (most of them with varying kHtz, most unticked)

Under User Interface, I have the standard settings (don’t think it makes much difference to the calls)

Under call Otpions I have the standard settings

Under filters I have nothing.

I’d really appreciate some advise so I can get this working.

jokiin
Volunteer Site Admin
Posts: 2970
Joined: Mon Feb 02, 2004 10:23 pm
Location: Sydney

Re: Two VOIP accounts - one not working

Post by jokiin » Tue Dec 13, 2011 9:17 pm

I haven't used that particular SIP client so not sure of any issues as such, a couple of things I'd look at though

no need for anything in the proxy setting

did you specify the port (:5060) in the registration setting as is that something the app does, if you added it don't specify it just use the IP address

I would only select 3G and WiFi, GPRS and EDGE are not suitable, better to have no call than a broken call

for codecs G729 and G711 should be all you need for most situations, anything else doesn't much matter, if it has the option though look at codec order and make sure 729 and 711 are at the top of the list

available on WiFi, I'd enable that

if you have no luck you might find using a STUN server could solve your problems, heaps of free ones available

Dazzled
Volunteer Site Admin
Posts: 6003
Joined: Mon Nov 13, 2006 1:16 pm
Location: Sydney

Re: Two VOIP accounts - one not working

Post by Dazzled » Tue Dec 13, 2011 9:31 pm

pcmu = G.711 µ-law

MikeTurner
Posts: 206
Joined: Tue Dec 14, 2004 3:34 pm
Location: Sydney

Re: Two VOIP accounts - one not working

Post by MikeTurner » Tue Dec 13, 2011 9:49 pm

Thanks. Both of you have been helpful

I've made changes as per Jokiins suggestions. And I added PCMU.

Now, if it has JUST registered, and I call myself, the sound works in both directions.

If I leave it 5 minutes, the sound does not work.

I'd think it was keep alive, but I've got it at 240 seconds, as per Exetel policy. What is the register delay before refresh (currently at -1 (default). I've also selected a stun server.

These symptoms are what I've been experiencing for a while. It registers and when I test it, it works, but then 5 minutes later, while still registered, it doesnt work.

Need2No
Posts: 122
Joined: Wed Jul 21, 2004 9:15 pm
Location: Shalvey Exchange, NSW

Re: Two VOIP accounts - one not working

Post by Need2No » Wed Dec 14, 2011 8:14 pm

MikeTurner wrote:Ok, I’ve tried Jokiins suggestion and it works on the modem, so it must be a setting issue on my Samsung Galaxy S2, running with CSIPsimple.
The issue is now happening with both SIP accounts that I have with Exetel.

Here are the symptoms. If I ring either of the SIP accounts, the phone rings, but there is no sound on either end when I answer the call. Occassionally, I answer the call and it call works (that is usually straight after registration, but that hasnt worked for a couple of days).

Can I please have some help with some settings. For the life of me (big call), I cant get the phone to work, and I have gone crazy! Please put me in the asylum.

Here are my settings - are there any glaring problems????
This is what I use on my Samsung Galaxy S

Under Accounts
Account Name – Exetel
Caller ID – My VoIP number
Server - 58.96.1.2
Username – my VoIP number (with the area code)
Password – my VoIP password (the account is registered)
Use TCP (not UDP) - cleared
Proxy (Not set)

Under Settings these are my choices
I used Advanced settings rather then Easy Config.
Integrate with Android – ticked
Always available – unchecked
Available on wifi – unchecked
Only for outgoing – checked
I’m allowed to use mobile – checked

Under Network
Wifi keep alive – 80
Mobile keep alive – 40
Resolve DNS SRV – checked
Use compact SIP – unchecked
Secure transport – Disabled (other options optional OR mandatory)
Enable ICE – unchecked
Enable STUN - checked
Stun servers - stun.counterpath.com

Incoming Use - all settings unticked as I have found that unless I have 100% signal strength VoIP doesen't work very well.

Outgoing use wifi – ticked
Outgoing 3g – ticked
Outgoing Use GPRS – ticked
Outgoing Use egde – ticked
Outgoing use other networks – unticked

Under Media
Echo cancellation – ticked
Voice cancellation detection – unticked
Clock rate - 16 kHZ (other options 16, 32, 44.1)
Codecs – I had for both narrowband and wideband only one codec – Left at default but also enabled G729.

Under User Interface, I have the standard settings

Under call Options I have the standard settings

Under filters I have nothing.

Regards

MikeTurner
Posts: 206
Joined: Tue Dec 14, 2004 3:34 pm
Location: Sydney

Re: Two VOIP accounts - one not working

Post by MikeTurner » Wed Dec 14, 2011 8:28 pm

What is the transport mode that we should use to receive calls?

It is UDP, or TCP, or TLS. Currently it's on auto, but something is still wrong.

Thanks for all suggestions so far.

Dazzled
Volunteer Site Admin
Posts: 6003
Joined: Mon Nov 13, 2006 1:16 pm
Location: Sydney

Re: Two VOIP accounts - one not working

Post by Dazzled » Wed Dec 14, 2011 8:51 pm

Mike, communication to/from the Exetel server uses the UDP protocol. These are control signals to get the thing working. The binary coded audio conversation itself is computer (phone) to computer and is RTP.

MikeTurner
Posts: 206
Joined: Tue Dec 14, 2004 3:34 pm
Location: Sydney

Re: Two VOIP accounts - one not working

Post by MikeTurner » Fri Dec 23, 2011 11:41 am

I've given up and went with a Pennytell VOIP plan and it worked first time.

Disappointed I couldn't get it working, or get it sorted here.

drain_master
Posts: 3
Joined: Thu Jul 19, 2007 6:25 pm
Location: sydney

Re: Two VOIP accounts - one not working

Post by drain_master » Wed Feb 01, 2012 11:17 pm

i had same issue with my new Galaxy S2. did something which appears to have fixed the problem (except some echoes at either end during calls).
i went into Csipsimple setting and disabled ALL codecs except 1. PCMA 8kHz 2. G729 8kHz.
seems to work ok now.

Post Reply