Page 5 of 5

Re: Becoming a Voip customer with Exetel

Posted: Thu Apr 19, 2012 9:53 pm
by Dazzled
Try putting a DMZ in the router to the ATA. Then no ATA traffic need worry about firewalls.

Re: Becoming a Voip customer with Exetel

Posted: Thu May 03, 2012 11:26 am
by msp
How do you retrieve your messages with Voip? I came home to see " 1 new call " on my phone screen. I press the ok button hoping that I can retrieve the call. Instead it gives the engaged sound. Am I suppose to press something? Also, when does the ' 1 new call ' disappear from my screen? It's been there for 2 days now. I would like to firstly, see the call and secondly get rid of the message on the screen. Any ideas ? Thanks

Re: Becoming a Voip customer with Exetel

Posted: Thu May 03, 2012 11:37 am
by shoner
msp wrote:How do you retrieve your messages with Voip?

You can dial 121 from your VoIP phone to access your voice mail box and listen to the messages left

More information can be found here
http://exewiki.exetel.com.au/index.php? ... gh_VoIP.3F

Re: Becoming a Voip customer with Exetel

Posted: Sun May 20, 2012 7:57 pm
by msp
We're thinking of moving house. Am I able to keep the same DID voip number in my new location?

Re: Becoming a Voip customer with Exetel

Posted: Sun May 20, 2012 8:10 pm
by Dazzled
Your VoIP DID will work if you move your hardware anywhere. So, yes you can keep it, and also keep your email addresses after moving. It would be prudent to let Exetel know that they have to move with you.

Re: Becoming a Voip customer with Exetel

Posted: Mon May 21, 2012 4:41 pm
by stevecJ
msp wrote:We're thinking of moving house. Am I able to keep the same DID voip number in my new location?
Hi,

There shouldn't be a problem as the DID will be moved automatically with the service. :)

Re: Becoming a Voip customer with Exetel

Posted: Tue Oct 02, 2012 4:24 pm
by msp
I tried to reset our ATA for Voip because I am unable to make Voip calls. I do a factory reset and enter in the required details as shown in the Voip
V210P Setup guide. When finished, it comes up with 'not registered'. Am I missing a step or something?

Re: Becoming a Voip customer with Exetel

Posted: Tue Oct 02, 2012 4:41 pm
by sable

Re: Becoming a Voip customer with Exetel

Posted: Wed Oct 03, 2012 10:07 am
by stevecJ
msp wrote:I tried to reset our ATA for Voip because I am unable to make Voip calls. I do a factory reset and enter in the required details as shown in the Voip
V210P Setup guide. When finished, it comes up with 'not registered'. Am I missing a step or something?
Hi,

I checked your voip service and it is properly registered with the server. Please let me know if you experience any issues with the service. :)

Re: Becoming a Voip customer with Exetel

Posted: Wed Oct 03, 2012 5:48 pm
by msp
I am registered with Exetel Voip. Y/day there were some problems with the entire service. I can make calls but we've noticed that there is a delay, about 7 seconds between myself and the other person. It makes conversation strange as we have to wait about 7 sec for the other person to get the message and reply. They get the delay as well and say it's quite weird. Wondering if the situation has been resolved? Previously, it was working rather well.

Re: Becoming a Voip customer with Exetel

Posted: Thu Oct 04, 2012 9:25 am
by stevecJ
msp wrote:I am registered with Exetel Voip. Y/day there were some problems with the entire service. I can make calls but we've noticed that there is a delay, about 7 seconds between myself and the other person. It makes conversation strange as we have to wait about 7 sec for the other person to get the message and reply. They get the delay as well and say it's quite weird. Wondering if the situation has been resolved? Previously, it was working rather well.
Hi,

I will look in to this and get back to you soon.