Page 2 of 4

Re: one way audio for incoming calls

Posted: Wed Apr 25, 2012 10:59 am
by lodperera
Hey fosfet,

I tried it today once again with two softphones.

1. 3CX softphone free to download, which proved to work.
2. X-lite 4 free version with only G711a audio codec, which worked too.

Worked means - I was able to hear both audio when dial in to your number through a PSTN. :)

Try again with a softphone rather than toying with the ATA. Even If your softphone fails to work then we will have to check your modem configuration. :idea:

Re: one way audio for incoming calls

Posted: Wed Apr 25, 2012 9:23 pm
by fosfet
Hi Lodperera,

Please note from my first post:
Also tried xlite and it had the exact same problem
However, please note that I have not set port forwards for xlite, as I do not know which port xlite uses.

Re: one way audio for incoming calls

Posted: Wed Apr 25, 2012 9:37 pm
by fosfet
Outbush;

With the web server settings, there is not an option for a range of port forwards, they have to be individually selected. So forwarding such a large number is impractical. In any case, my (possibly wrong) understanding is that once the ata has access via 5060, it can then assign any others that it needs. Provisioning was set to Yes. So I changed it to No.


Dazzled;

The password I use for the web server does not work for the CLI, for operator or root. It's a secret. So I'm going to have to think about that. And busybox features on the log. So whatever that is, apparently I have it.

Re: one way audio for incoming calls

Posted: Thu Apr 26, 2012 2:18 pm
by lodperera
fosfet wrote:Hi Lodperera,

Please note from my first post:
Also tried xlite and it had the exact same problem
However, please note that I have not set port forwards for xlite, as I do not know which port xlite uses.
Understood that you have tried it before, even I tried it before and the service gave me the same one way audio issue :roll: . But when I tried again yesterday with G711a only, it worked :o .

Hence please check again if it is not too much to ask.

Re: one way audio for incoming calls

Posted: Thu Apr 26, 2012 11:07 pm
by outbush
fosfet wrote:Outbush;

With the web server settings, there is not an option for a range of port forwards, they have to be individually selected. So forwarding such a large number is impractical. In any case, my (possibly wrong) understanding is that once the ata has access via 5060, it can then assign any others that it needs. .....
As "Dazzled" has already mentioned,
find out which RTP port (16384) your ATA uses and port forward it as well as 5060 to your ATA.

As "Jokiin" said it is probably a NAT issue.
Upload your PAP2 config for checking.

Just open the advanced config file in IE and 'save file as'


I presume by your screen shot you have SIP ALG under the NAT tab disabled.
For the best results your ATA in your LAN should use a STATIC IP.

And on another thought why use port 5060? Try a port between 5065 and 5070, maybe your Ericsson
has high priorities over this port as it has SIP protocols

Re: one way audio for incoming calls

Posted: Fri Apr 27, 2012 5:50 pm
by fosfet
Understood that you have tried it before, even I tried it before and the service gave me the same one way audio issue :roll: . But when I tried again yesterday with G711a only, it worked :o .

Hence please check again if it is not too much to ask.
No trouble, and I did try it (xlite) again with G711a only - did not work. Like you, the problem has been intermittent.
I presume by your screen shot you have SIP ALG under the NAT tab disabled.
So I disabled all the ALG's to try to get a consistent fault to help indicate the problem area. Have now re-enabled all the ALG's
As "Dazzled" has already mentioned,
find out which RTP port (16384) your ATA uses and port forward it as well as 5060 to your ATA.
The RTP ports are a range, will upload the config file when I get home, out of town until sometime next week.

And on another thought why use port 5060? Try a port between 5065 and 5070, maybe your Ericsson
has high priorities over this port as it has SIP protocols
Port 5060 is what the ATA is set to use.

Thanks for the interest, will get back to it as soon as I get home.

And the powertek guy was good enough to send me the administrators guide for the w-35

tim

Re: one way audio for incoming calls

Posted: Fri Apr 27, 2012 6:11 pm
by Dazzled
Did the man send the root password too? In the US it really is a state secret - they seem to supply them telco-locked over there, and root can apparently kick that little racket out the door. I firmly believe that when you buy something, you actually get to own it.

Re: one way audio for incoming calls

Posted: Fri Apr 27, 2012 10:06 pm
by outbush
'Fosfet'
I understand you have had 'one way audio problems' in the past and that 'Exetel Voice' solved them, obviously
with some system configuration changes.
Maybe its not your hardware/software/setup that is the problem????
fosfet wrote:
I presume by your screen shot you have SIP ALG under the NAT tab disabled.
....... Have now re-enabled all the ALG's
I may have not been clear here. I do not recommend that you have SIP ALG enabled
fosfet wrote:
As "Dazzled" has already mentioned,
find out which RTP port (16384) your ATA uses and port forward it as well as 5060 to your ATA.
The RTP ports are a range, .....
Agreed, But you can see which ones you are using by; Make a phone call and while on the call open your PAP2
config file, go to the INFO tab and scroll down the page a bit, there you will see which ports you are using (SIP & RTP)
fosfet wrote:
And on another thought why use port 5060? Try a port between 5065 and 5070, maybe your Ericsson
has high priorities over this port as it has SIP protocols
Port 5060 is what the ATA is set to use.....

Only on line 1, line 2 uses port 5061.
You can set these ports under the Line 1 & line 2 tabs.
e.g. I have a Linksys 6 line device and I use from port 5062 to 5067

Re: one way audio for incoming calls

Posted: Sat Apr 28, 2012 6:36 pm
by fosfet
Dazzled,

Maybe. He Sent me one to “try” Of course in the security interest of all w35 users, I will have to keep this a state secret to my grave. Ownership seems to be a fluid concept these days.
I understand you have had 'one way audio problems' in the past and that 'Exetel Voice' solved them, obviously
with some system configuration changes.
Maybe its not your hardware/software/setup that is the problem????
A lot of people had a problem a while back. I was not alone. I think something external has changed.

I may have not been clear here. I do not recommend that you have SIP ALG enabled
Yes I understand. I am just trying to zero down on any issue here. If it is a setting at my end, then surely I should be able to switch the fault both off and on
Agreed, But you can see which ones you are using by; Make a phone call and while on the call open your PAP2
config file, go to the INFO tab and scroll down the page a bit, there you will see which ports you are using (SIP & RTP)
Thanks for the tip. Will have a look at that when I get home.

Only on line 1, line 2 uses port 5061.
You can set these ports under the Line 1 & line 2 tabs.
e.g. I have a Linksys 6 line device and I use from port 5062 to 5067
Yes, am using line 1 and 5060 So therefore opening 5065-70 seems unnecessary. Am I missing something?

Re: one way audio for incoming calls

Posted: Fri May 04, 2012 2:36 pm
by fosfet
Outbush,

I thought i would pm you the ata settings file, but pm's do not seem to allow for attachments. The file type is not allowed to be attached (at the forum level) in any case.

The RTP port being used increments by 2 every time I ring the phone. Always an even number. So I guess the logical starting point is to limit the range or RTP ports and provide a port forward for those. But i do wonder why a large range is allocated. To give flexibility with other port "users" perhaps?

Or maybe buy a new (ip) phone. That might fix it as well. The ata is a pap2 N/A Older than the "t"


Dazzled,

Going a little off topic.........
Got all access to the router. Will have to read the manual to see what that can do for me. Maybe I can set a range of port forwards. Currently interested in the 3 transmitter signal strength to check on the viability at a friends more remote location. Or so I thought until I went to Sydney. Very near un-useably poor reception in both Pymble and Camden.

I also noted powertek now have 3g signal boosters. This will mean there is no longer any need to find a mobile phone with an external antenna port. Which is good, as they don't seem to exist outside imagination.

Re: one way audio for incoming calls

Posted: Fri May 04, 2012 2:55 pm
by lodperera
Or maybe buy a new (ip) phone. That might fix it as well. The ata is a pap2 N/A Older than the "t"
As you are having the same issue on X-lite , its hardly evident that changing your ATA will fix the issue.

The only common factor when testing your service through x-lite and pap2 is your router.

So Why don't we start from a factory reset to the router :?:

Re: one way audio for incoming calls

Posted: Fri May 04, 2012 3:51 pm
by jokiin
[quote="fosfet"

I also noted powertek now have 3g signal boosters. This will mean there is no longer any need to find a mobile phone with an external antenna port. Which is good, as they don't seem to exist outside imagination.[/quote]

they've had them for a long time, not something you can buy though as they are regulated in Australia

Re: one way audio for incoming calls

Posted: Fri May 04, 2012 9:54 pm
by fosfet
As you are having the same issue on X-lite , its hardly evident that changing your ATA will fix the issue.

The only common factor when testing your service through x-lite and pap2 is your router.
Well, this is logical.
So Why don't we start from a factory reset to the router :?:
Why not i guess.

So I did that. Did not re-insert the port forwards. So with no port forwards;

x-lite: No audio in or out.
pap2: No audio in.

Insert the port forwards for the pap2 address;

x-lite: No audio in or out.
pap2: Good, audio in and out.

For that particular call. As previously stated, the issue has been annoyingly intermittent. So i will check it again tomorrow.



jokkin,

I see. Is on their aust. website. So I had presumed that this negated the need to purchase from NZ and get them posted over.

thanks, tim

Re: one way audio for incoming calls

Posted: Fri May 04, 2012 11:02 pm
by jokiin
fosfet wrote:


jokkin,

I see. Is on their aust. website. So I had presumed that this negated the need to purchase from NZ and get them posted over.

thanks, tim
it's available for telcos, devices like this in the hands of consumers could earn you a fine of up to $220,000 not a risk I'd be looking to take personally

they are not the same as things like the Femtocells available from Optus which are still strictly regulated

as far as your PAP2 goes I'm not currently using one as I just changed routers but have used these for years without issue, I still believe your issue is likely config related, setup correctly they are trouble free in my experience

Re: one way audio for incoming calls

Posted: Sat May 05, 2012 7:44 am
by fosfet
Saturday.

Pap2: audio in, no audio out.

I was going to change the extension and attach the config file. But it seems with win 7, access to the file extension has been removed. I often find I have the question why?

Sounds like I should keep the progress of any signal upgrade private.

tim