PAP2 showing registered but no dialtone and cant call

VOIP setup and troubleshooting
Post Reply
TC.Barky
Posts: 3
Joined: Sun Jul 22, 2012 3:43 pm
Location: Melbourne

PAP2 showing registered but no dialtone and cant call

Post by TC.Barky » Sun Jul 22, 2012 4:09 pm

Hey,

Had a quick search through the forum and the web and couldn't find anything that helped me. Was previously using Dynalink RTA1046VW without any dramas until it carked it on the weekend. So I bought a new modem-router and borrowed a linksys PAP2 ATA from a friend. Having some problems getting VOIP working though. Presumably something simple is wrong but I can't for the life of me figure it out. Info page is showing registration state as online and there is a solid light for line 1 on the ATA but I get no dialtone and cannot make/receive calls. See attached configurations (cont'd in next post)
info page.png
info page.png (138.83 KiB) Viewed 1987 times
System page.png
System page.png (122.05 KiB) Viewed 1987 times
SIP1.png
SIP1.png (138.76 KiB) Viewed 1987 times

TC.Barky
Posts: 3
Joined: Sun Jul 22, 2012 3:43 pm
Location: Melbourne

Re: PAP2 showing registered but no dialtone and cant call

Post by TC.Barky » Sun Jul 22, 2012 4:10 pm

sip2.png
sip2.png (122.72 KiB) Viewed 1986 times
provisioning.png
provisioning.png (119.12 KiB) Viewed 1986 times
regional1.png
regional1.png (141.66 KiB) Viewed 1986 times

TC.Barky
Posts: 3
Joined: Sun Jul 22, 2012 3:43 pm
Location: Melbourne

Re: PAP2 showing registered but no dialtone and cant call

Post by TC.Barky » Sun Jul 22, 2012 4:10 pm

line1.png
line1.png (136.45 KiB) Viewed 1986 times
line1 2.png
line1 2.png (129.04 KiB) Viewed 1986 times

Meshal S
Exetel Staff
Posts: 48
Joined: Mon May 28, 2012 6:18 pm
Location: Colombo

Re: PAP2 showing registered but no dialtone and cant call

Post by Meshal S » Sun Jul 22, 2012 6:08 pm

We are currently investigating your issue and have escalated the case to our level 2 engineers. We have sent an email to your nominated account email address on ticket ID 541520. You can reply back to the email and continue future correspondence on this ticket.

User avatar
Dazzled
Volunteer Site Admin
Posts: 6002
Joined: Mon Nov 13, 2006 1:16 pm
Location: Sydney

Re: PAP2 showing registered but no dialtone and cant call

Post by Dazzled » Sun Jul 22, 2012 9:05 pm

There is an Exetel PAP2T guide, but it's a bit hard to search for - http://exewiki.exetel.com.au/index.php? ... ksys_PAP2T

User avatar
lodperera
Exetel Staff
Posts: 98
Joined: Mon Nov 28, 2011 10:26 pm

Re: PAP2 showing registered but no dialtone and cant call

Post by lodperera » Mon Jul 23, 2012 9:24 am

Hi TC.Barky,

Your issue is related to the RTP Packet size. Which should be lesser than 0.030 where you have used 0.040 according to the screenshot.

In SIP --> RTP Parameters ---> RTP Packet size --> 0.020

Change all the configurations according to Dazzled (above) link and let us know how it goes.

regards
LOD

Post Reply