Page 1 of 1

PAP2 showing registered but no dialtone and cant call

Posted: Sun Jul 22, 2012 4:09 pm
by TC.Barky
Hey,

Had a quick search through the forum and the web and couldn't find anything that helped me. Was previously using Dynalink RTA1046VW without any dramas until it carked it on the weekend. So I bought a new modem-router and borrowed a linksys PAP2 ATA from a friend. Having some problems getting VOIP working though. Presumably something simple is wrong but I can't for the life of me figure it out. Info page is showing registration state as online and there is a solid light for line 1 on the ATA but I get no dialtone and cannot make/receive calls. See attached configurations (cont'd in next post)
info page.png
info page.png (138.83 KiB) Viewed 2102 times
System page.png
System page.png (122.05 KiB) Viewed 2102 times
SIP1.png
SIP1.png (138.76 KiB) Viewed 2102 times

Re: PAP2 showing registered but no dialtone and cant call

Posted: Sun Jul 22, 2012 4:10 pm
by TC.Barky
sip2.png
sip2.png (122.72 KiB) Viewed 2101 times
provisioning.png
provisioning.png (119.12 KiB) Viewed 2101 times
regional1.png
regional1.png (141.66 KiB) Viewed 2101 times

Re: PAP2 showing registered but no dialtone and cant call

Posted: Sun Jul 22, 2012 4:10 pm
by TC.Barky
line1.png
line1.png (136.45 KiB) Viewed 2101 times
line1 2.png
line1 2.png (129.04 KiB) Viewed 2101 times

Re: PAP2 showing registered but no dialtone and cant call

Posted: Sun Jul 22, 2012 6:08 pm
by Meshal S
We are currently investigating your issue and have escalated the case to our level 2 engineers. We have sent an email to your nominated account email address on ticket ID 541520. You can reply back to the email and continue future correspondence on this ticket.

Re: PAP2 showing registered but no dialtone and cant call

Posted: Sun Jul 22, 2012 9:05 pm
by Dazzled
There is an Exetel PAP2T guide, but it's a bit hard to search for - http://exewiki.exetel.com.au/index.php? ... ksys_PAP2T

Re: PAP2 showing registered but no dialtone and cant call

Posted: Mon Jul 23, 2012 9:24 am
by lodperera
Hi TC.Barky,

Your issue is related to the RTP Packet size. Which should be lesser than 0.030 where you have used 0.040 according to the screenshot.

In SIP --> RTP Parameters ---> RTP Packet size --> 0.020

Change all the configurations according to Dazzled (above) link and let us know how it goes.

regards
LOD