Configuration of Cisco Linksys SPA3102

VOIP setup and troubleshooting
Post Reply
shraky
Posts: 5
Joined: Fri Oct 25, 2013 12:30 am
Location: Sydney

Configuration of Cisco Linksys SPA3102

Post by shraky » Fri Oct 25, 2013 9:49 am

Hi there,

I bought Cisco Linksys SPA3102 Voice Gateway with Router and tried to set up on web browser. However entering IP address 192.168.0.1 couldn't open set up page. Tried connecting a telephone handset to the Phone 1 port and pressing **** (i.e. press the star key four times) no response either. I wonder if the ATA is faulty or anything I didn't do properly?

My VoIP service not activated yet. Does it matter?

I connected ATA to another Linksys router which have 192.168.0.1 as set up page as well. Could it be the problem? But even I disconnected the linkage still couldn't open ATA set up page.

Connecting a telephone handset to ATA the Phone 1 port but the ATA phone indicator light not on. Normal?

Sorry so many questions. I'm new to VoIP. Appreciate any help. Thanks in advance.

angelos
Exetel Staff
Posts: 1068
Joined: Fri Nov 09, 2012 11:22 pm
Location: Australia

Re: Configuration of Cisco Linksys SPA3102

Post by angelos » Fri Oct 25, 2013 10:34 am

Hi Shraky,
My VoIP service not activated yet. Does it matter?
The status of the VoIP account does not matter here because you are trying to log in to the device to set it up.
I bought Cisco Linksys SPA3102 Voice Gateway with Router and tried to set up on web browser. However entering IP address 192.168.0.1 couldn't open set up page. Tried connecting a telephone handset to the Phone 1 port and pressing **** (i.e. press the star key four times) no response either. I wonder if the ATA is faulty or anything I didn't do properly?
Try referring to the following link and check if you have everything connected properly.

http://www.cisco.com/en/US/docs/voice_i ... _quick.pdf

If it is the case and it is still not working you can try plugging the ethernet cable between this device and the computer and check if you can get through to 192.168.0.1.

If you have done so and you are unable to get through to 192.168.0.1, we would recommend that you either check the ethernet connection between the device and the computer and if its fine then you should get in touch with Linksys.
Connecting a telephone handset to ATA the Phone 1 port but the ATA phone indicator light not on. Normal?
If the device is not configured with the SIP service it may not show the light even if a phone is connected. Generally shows the registration status. I'm not exactly sure though.

Try the steps and let us know if you have further issues. Once the VoIP service is active and if you are able to log in to the device and you are unable to get the VoIP going, you can call us on 0280301000 and we can help you configure the device with the settings. :)

shraky
Posts: 5
Joined: Fri Oct 25, 2013 12:30 am
Location: Sydney

Re: Configuration of Cisco Linksys SPA3102

Post by shraky » Fri Oct 25, 2013 10:44 am

angelos wrote:Hi Shraky,
My VoIP service not activated yet. Does it matter?
The status of the VoIP account does not matter here because you are trying to log in to the device to set it up.
I bought Cisco Linksys SPA3102 Voice Gateway with Router and tried to set up on web browser. However entering IP address 192.168.0.1 couldn't open set up page. Tried connecting a telephone handset to the Phone 1 port and pressing **** (i.e. press the star key four times) no response either. I wonder if the ATA is faulty or anything I didn't do properly?
Try referring to the following link and check if you have everything connected properly.

http://www.cisco.com/en/US/docs/voice_i ... _quick.pdf

If it is the case and it is still not working you can try plugging the ethernet cable between this device and the computer and check if you can get through to 192.168.0.1.

If you have done so and you are unable to get through to 192.168.0.1, we would recommend that you either check the ethernet connection between the device and the computer and if its fine then you should get in touch with Linksys.
Connecting a telephone handset to ATA the Phone 1 port but the ATA phone indicator light not on. Normal?
If the device is not configured with the SIP service it may not show the light even if a phone is connected. Generally shows the registration status. I'm not exactly sure though.

Try the steps and let us know if you have further issues. Once the VoIP service is active and if you are able to log in to the device and you are unable to get the VoIP going, you can call us on 0280301000 and we can help you configure the device with the settings. :)
Thanks for the advice. I'll contact Linksys to see how it goes.

Dazzled
Volunteer Site Admin
Posts: 6003
Joined: Mon Nov 13, 2006 1:16 pm
Location: Sydney

Re: Configuration of Cisco Linksys SPA3102

Post by Dazzled » Fri Oct 25, 2013 11:15 am

SPA3102 is an oldie (used to be called Sipura). There's a useful manual, with the unusual way of getting the address, at http://www.jmgtechnology.com.au/spa_3102_guide.pdf

shraky
Posts: 5
Joined: Fri Oct 25, 2013 12:30 am
Location: Sydney

Re: Configuration of Cisco Linksys SPA3102

Post by shraky » Fri Oct 25, 2013 12:52 pm

Dazzled wrote:SPA3102 is an oldie (used to be called Sipura). There's a useful manual, with the unusual way of getting the address, at http://www.jmgtechnology.com.au/spa_3102_guide.pdf
Which ATA could be recommended? thanks

Dazzled
Volunteer Site Admin
Posts: 6003
Joined: Mon Nov 13, 2006 1:16 pm
Location: Sydney

Re: Configuration of Cisco Linksys SPA3102

Post by Dazzled » Fri Oct 25, 2013 1:44 pm

There's nothing seriously bad about your present unit if it working. Try a factory reset first, and then use only a cable connection to the computer. Reboot the computer with the existing home network disconnected to be sure about addressing issues.

As well as the JMG reference which uses a different VoIP supplier in the illustrations, you could look at the related SPA-3000 info in the Exetel wiki. http://exewiki.exetel.com.au/index.php? ... -_3000_ATA. This ATA has a long history in the forum because of its former popularity and you could also search the forum.

If the unit is indeed a dud, talk to the supplier. There isn't a great choice in affordable separate ATAs at present, eg http://www.jmgtechnology.com.au/index.php?cPath=24_106 Several modem-routers include a combined VoIP ATA, eg https://www.exetel.com.au/modemorder/index.php

shraky
Posts: 5
Joined: Fri Oct 25, 2013 12:30 am
Location: Sydney

Re: Configuration of Cisco Linksys SPA3102

Post by shraky » Fri Oct 25, 2013 2:23 pm

Thanks Dazzled!

Post Reply