Any recent changes? Cisco UC520

VOIP setup and troubleshooting
Post Reply
azaghul33
Posts: 8
Joined: Sat Aug 28, 2010 6:23 am
Location: Gosford

Any recent changes? Cisco UC520

Post by azaghul33 » Mon Nov 10, 2014 12:45 pm

Hi,
Am running a Cisco UC520 behind a DSL modem in bridge mode, all recent changes removed my side (inbound firewall/packet inspection). Even rolled back to a 12 month old known (at the time) good config.

Has anything changed in say the past 3-4 months that I may have missed?

UC520 successfully registers via SIP, inbound VoIP calls working fine, outbound VoIP calls failing over to PSTN. Have added a dial-peer to test SIP only.

From my debugs, the inbound codec is G711. Outbound codecs choose from G729r8, G711aLaw & G711uLaw.

show dialplan number gives me
Last Disconnect Cause is "39 ",
Last Disconnect Text is "bearer capability not authorized (57)",


debug ccsip calls gives me
Disconnect Cause (CC) : 57
Disconnect Cause (SIP) : 403


So I'm guessing an inconsistent config between me and the Exetel? Any pointers on where to look appreciated...

asankag
Exetel Staff
Posts: 77
Joined: Tue Jun 12, 2012 3:22 pm
Location: Sydney

Re: Any recent changes? Cisco UC520

Post by asankag » Mon Nov 10, 2014 8:13 pm

Hi azaghul33,

The most recent change was done earlier last month. These were enabling 4 new gateways via a different provider for incoming and outgoing calls.

Could you please try this and let us know if outbound is working.

Setup the UC to allow only one codec and set to allow either G711u or G711a. If it works, allow both G711 codecs and test.

Post the results here. If above fails we need to run live trace. Call us on 02 8030 1020 between 0830-1830 AEDT Mon-Fri to have go at this.
---
Regards,
Asanka | L2 - VoIP Engineer

azaghul33
Posts: 8
Joined: Sat Aug 28, 2010 6:23 am
Location: Gosford

Re: Any recent changes? Cisco UC520

Post by azaghul33 » Mon Nov 10, 2014 9:15 pm

Hi,

Have individually tried G711alaw, G711ulaw and for good measure G729r8, without success...however...

Seems I was not selecting the SIP trunk. Assigning the DID to the phone button, and selecting that line to dial out works...!!!

Thanks for the assist...now to check what I've changed...grrrr

Post Reply