TP-Link Archer VR600v - VOIP settings

VOIP setup and troubleshooting
Post Reply
User avatar
basshead
Posts: 123
Joined: Thu Jan 18, 2007 8:52 pm
Location: Sydney NSW

TP-Link Archer VR600v - VOIP settings

Post by basshead » Tue Feb 20, 2018 7:08 pm

Just purchased one of these and can't remember how to put in all the relevant SIP details and this modem settings is very different to my old Dynalink...

Anyone know what I need to put into each of the different fields?

User avatar
KavindaS
Forum Admin
Posts: 2261
Joined: Wed Dec 23, 2009 3:59 pm
Location: Sydney

Re: TP-Link Archer VR600v - VOIP settings

Post by KavindaS » Tue Feb 20, 2018 10:40 pm

basshead wrote:Just purchased one of these and can't remember how to put in all the relevant SIP details and this modem settings is very different to my old Dynalink...

Anyone know what I need to put into each of the different fields?
What you need from Exetel is,

Sip address - sip1.exetel.com.au
Port - 5060
Exetel provided voip number as the display name/username/phone number.
Exetel provided password of the voip service.

User avatar
basshead
Posts: 123
Joined: Thu Jan 18, 2007 8:52 pm
Location: Sydney NSW

Re: TP-Link Archer VR600v - VOIP settings

Post by basshead » Wed Feb 21, 2018 6:31 pm

Do I need to enter the "/" ?

The fields I have are as follows:


Telephony Provider:
Other

Phone Number: *
Registrar Address: *
Authentication ID
Password:


Advanced
Registrar Port:
SIP Proxy:
SIP Proxy Port:
Outbound Proxy:
Outbound Proxy Port:


On another page is this:

Bound Interface:
Any_WAN

Locale Selection:
AU - AUSTRALIA

DSCP for SIP:
EF (101110)

DSCP for RTP:
EF (101110)

DTMF Relay Setting:
RFC2833

Registry Expiration Time: (300-3600 seconds)
Registry Retry Interval: (30-300 seconds)
No Answer Time: (5-60 seconds)
T.38 Support: Enable
End with #: Enable


Looks like I'll need to call helpdesk to get them to run through it with me...

User avatar
KavindaS
Forum Admin
Posts: 2261
Joined: Wed Dec 23, 2009 3:59 pm
Location: Sydney

Re: TP-Link Archer VR600v - VOIP settings

Post by KavindaS » Wed Feb 21, 2018 7:31 pm

basshead wrote:
Looks like I'll need to call helpdesk to get them to run through it with me...
I have filled the generic settings and leave other settings as default. Refer below.

Do I need to enter the "/" ?= No

The fields I have are as follows:

Telephony Provider: Other

Phone Number: = Your 10 digit voip telephone number
Registrar Address: = sip1.exetel.com.au
Authentication ID = Your 10 digit voip telephone number
Password = Exetel provided voip password


Advanced
Registrar Port: 5060
SIP Proxy: sip1.exetel.com.au
SIP Proxy Port: 5060
Outbound Proxy: sip1.exetel.com.au
Outbound Proxy Port: 5060


On another page is this:

Bound Interface: Any_WAN

Locale Selection: AU - AUSTRALIA

DSCP for SIP: EF (101110)

DSCP for RTP: EF (101110)

DTMF Relay Setting: RFC2833

Registry Expiration Time: (300-3600 seconds)
Registry Retry Interval: (30-300 seconds)
No Answer Time: (5-60 seconds)
T.38 Support: Enable
End with #: Enable

User avatar
basshead
Posts: 123
Joined: Thu Jan 18, 2007 8:52 pm
Location: Sydney NSW

Re: TP-Link Archer VR600v - VOIP settings

Post by basshead » Fri Feb 23, 2018 8:41 pm

I worked it out...

Settings were as posted above, but the "authentication ID" is the phonenumber@exetel.com.au and password was what I must have changed it to at one stage (it differed from the random alpha-numeric password in an email I found from 2008)

I have that many passwords for everything, I can't remember what they all are...

It turns out authentication ID works without the "@exetel.com.au" appended as well.

User avatar
KavindaS
Forum Admin
Posts: 2261
Joined: Wed Dec 23, 2009 3:59 pm
Location: Sydney

Re: TP-Link Archer VR600v - VOIP settings

Post by KavindaS » Wed Feb 28, 2018 8:03 pm

basshead wrote:I worked it out...

Settings were as posted above, but the "authentication ID" is the phonenumber@exetel.com.au and password was what I must have changed it to at one stage (it differed from the random alpha-numeric password in an email I found from 2008)

I have that many passwords for everything, I can't remember what they all are...

It turns out authentication ID works without the "@exetel.com.au" appended as well.
Good to hear that you have resolved the issue and please do let us know if further assistance requires in future.

Post Reply