APN for new CAP Plans

Mobile phone plans, SIM card activation and porting issue
Augh
Posts: 19
Joined: Thu Apr 24, 2008 7:22 pm

APN for new CAP Plans

Post by Augh » Sun Oct 24, 2010 2:15 am

FYI, if setting up a data connection with the new Optus based plans.

the APN of exetel1 as indicated in the welcome email does NOT work

The Optus APN of 'connect' needs to be used.
seems to work fine for http and streaming (like youtube) on my ancient Sony Ericson v600i.

CoreyPlover
Volunteer Site Admin
Posts: 5922
Joined: Sat Nov 04, 2006 2:24 pm
Location: Melbourne, VIC

Re: APN for new CAP Plans

Post by CoreyPlover » Sun Oct 24, 2010 12:04 pm

That is very strange. I wonder if this is just your SIM?
I am a volunteer moderator and not an Exetel staff member. As with all forum posts, mine do not constitute any "official" Exetel position. Support tickets may be logged via https://helpdesk.exetel.com.au or residentialsupport@exetel.com.au

trissy
Posts: 46
Joined: Tue Aug 07, 2007 11:01 pm
Location: Newcastle, NSW

Re: APN for new CAP Plans

Post by trissy » Sun Oct 24, 2010 1:28 pm

I had this happen to me when I got my first exetel SIM - connect was the only thing that worked at first. Couple of weeks later though, it stopped working and then had to use exetel1
Tristan.

Augh
Posts: 19
Joined: Thu Apr 24, 2008 7:22 pm

Re: APN for new CAP Plans

Post by Augh » Mon Oct 25, 2010 12:08 pm

I tried this on both the new SIMs I ordered and on 2 different phones and in all cases I had to use the Optus APN and APN of Exetel1 would not work.
trissy wrote:Couple of weeks later though, it stopped working and then had to use exetel1
Makes sense as it seems like the new SIMs are not fully setup with Exetel yet,
So I also cannot yet view call details on member facilities.

will post back if and when it changes.

JasonM

Re: APN for new CAP Plans

Post by JasonM » Mon Oct 25, 2010 12:21 pm

This is how it's intended to be - the APN will be 'INTERNET' for the "CAP" Plans.
Try "YESINTERNET" for an iPhone.

mycle
Posts: 52
Joined: Wed May 12, 2004 11:10 pm

Re: APN for new CAP Plans

Post by mycle » Thu Oct 28, 2010 10:41 am

Does this mean that tethering on iPhones will now work? Can anyone confirm?

Thanks
Mycle.

mycle
Posts: 52
Joined: Wed May 12, 2004 11:10 pm

Re: APN for new CAP Plans

Post by mycle » Mon Nov 01, 2010 5:19 pm

Bump. Anyone on the new plans with an iPhone able to tether?

samarium
Posts: 376
Joined: Thu Feb 02, 2006 12:17 am

Re: APN for new CAP Plans

Post by samarium » Mon Nov 01, 2010 7:01 pm

Furthermore, does the use of the optus APNs mean that the data will not go thru the layer2 switch to exetel's network?

djando
Posts: 1
Joined: Sat Nov 14, 2009 2:29 pm
Location: ACT

Re: APN for new CAP Plans

Post by djando » Thu Nov 04, 2010 9:48 pm

I was on another exetel plan and was using exetel1 as the APN, but when I switched to the new cap plan my data stopped working; Exetel told me to use one of the following:

YESINTERNET
MMS
CONNECT
OPTUSWAP
INTERNET

I ended up just deleting my profile with the APN exetel1 and it started working again.

JamesR
Posts: 424
Joined: Sun May 06, 2007 10:20 am

Re: APN for new CAP Plans

Post by JamesR » Thu Nov 04, 2010 11:11 pm

Hi all,

Just ported across from Exetel Vodafone to Exetel Optus on one of the new cap plans. Process was very good, and the activation took about a day.

I'd like to confirm that tethering on my iPhone 3GS works on the new Exetel Optus SIM, with no changes to the APN being required at all (see below).
OptusExetelIphoneTethering.PNG
OptusExetelIphoneTethering.PNG (73.33 KiB) Viewed 3481 times
Hope this will help answer some of your questions.
Regards,

JamesR
Customer since 2005

jokiin
Volunteer Site Admin
Posts: 2970
Joined: Mon Feb 02, 2004 10:23 pm
Location: Sydney

Re: APN for new CAP Plans

Post by jokiin » Fri Nov 05, 2010 12:37 pm

samarium wrote:Furthermore, does the use of the optus APNs mean that the data will not go thru the layer2 switch to exetel's network?
this is on the Optus network, so no static IP, no layer 2 etc

mycle
Posts: 52
Joined: Wed May 12, 2004 11:10 pm

Re: APN for new CAP Plans

Post by mycle » Fri Nov 05, 2010 12:43 pm

JamesR wrote:Hi all,

Just ported across from Exetel Vodafone to Exetel Optus on one of the new cap plans. Process was very good, and the activation took about a day.

I'd like to confirm that tethering on my iPhone 3GS works on the new Exetel Optus SIM, with no changes to the APN being required at all (see below).

Hope this will help answer some of your questions.
Awesome. Thanks.

samarium
Posts: 376
Joined: Thu Feb 02, 2006 12:17 am

Re: APN for new CAP Plans

Post by samarium » Sat Nov 06, 2010 4:17 pm

jokiin wrote:
samarium wrote:Furthermore, does the use of the optus APNs mean that the data will not go thru the layer2 switch to exetel's network?
this is on the Optus network, so no static IP, no layer 2 etc
That takes some of the shine off the plans. I like both of the above items. This changed the cap plan option so it is no longer an easy choice. Thanks for the info jokiin.

crustyman
Posts: 29
Joined: Mon Aug 17, 2009 2:36 pm

Re: APN for new CAP Plans

Post by crustyman » Wed Nov 24, 2010 11:20 pm

I can't seem to get internet tethering to work with any APN it keeps telling me to contact optus and I have one of the new Cap plans, help please :)

JamesR
Posts: 424
Joined: Sun May 06, 2007 10:20 am

Re: APN for new CAP Plans

Post by JamesR » Sat Nov 27, 2010 4:42 pm

crustyman wrote:I can't seem to get internet tethering to work with any APN it keeps telling me to contact optus and I have one of the new Cap plans, help please :)
The only thing I can think that is different is the locking of the iPhone. My iPhone is completely unlocked, is yours locked to Optus?
Regards,

JamesR
Customer since 2005

Post Reply