exetel settings on Android

Wireless broadband over 3G/4G
jjjasont
Posts: 5
Joined: Thu Jan 28, 2010 4:47 pm
Location: Sydney

exetel settings on Android

Post by jjjasont » Fri Jan 29, 2010 9:54 am

Has anyone successfully setup hspa broadband on android?

This is my settings and it doesn't work

APN - exetel1
Proxy - <not set>
Port - <not set>
Username - <exetel username>
Password - <exetel pwd>
Server - <not set>
MMSC - null
MMS Proxy - <not set>
MMS Port - <not set>
MCC - 505
MNC - 02
Authentication type - PAP or CHAP
APN Type - default

Need2No
Posts: 122
Joined: Wed Jul 21, 2004 9:15 pm
Location: Shalvey Exchange, NSW

Re: exetel settings on Android

Post by Need2No » Fri Jan 29, 2010 2:13 pm

jjjasont wrote:Has anyone successfully setup hspa broadband on android?

This is my settings and it doesn't work

Username - <exetel username>
Password - <exetel pwd>
On my Nokia, I don't need a username or password.

Regards

Gidget
Volunteer Site Admin
Posts: 1813
Joined: Wed Jan 28, 2004 4:33 am
Location: Sydney

Re: exetel settings on Android

Post by Gidget » Fri Jan 29, 2010 5:44 pm

jjjasont wrote:Has anyone successfully setup hspa broadband on android?

This is my settings and it doesn't work

APN - exetel1
Proxy - <not set>
Port - <not set>
Username - <exetel username>
Password - <exetel pwd>
Server - <not set>
MMSC - null
MMS Proxy - <not set>
MMS Port - <not set>
MCC - 505
MNC - 02
Authentication type - PAP or CHAP
APN Type - default
For HSPA you should only require to set the APN to "exetel1" and leave other settings as default - you definitely don't need a username and password, the ones you are using are probably those for your User Facilities.

Gidget
Log a fault ticket here
or call Exetel VOIP numbers (02) 8030 1000 or 1300 788 141 (log faults 24x7)
Exetel Support Portal

tin
Posts: 178
Joined: Mon Jul 28, 2008 5:22 pm
Location: Northwest NSW
Contact:

Re: exetel settings on Android

Post by tin » Sun Jan 31, 2010 8:03 pm

In theory it should work with those settings (minus the username/password).

It doesn't work for me either, but I'm not using a properly released Adnroid device. I've got a Touch Pro running a community port, so there's some major stuff not working right anyway. My failure could be something not ported completely yet, so I don't consider it good proof.
The above post is copyright, may be edited at any time, and should not be taken internally. Any breach of these terms may result in legal action or a sore tummy.

jjjasont
Posts: 5
Joined: Thu Jan 28, 2010 4:47 pm
Location: Sydney

Re: exetel settings on Android

Post by jjjasont » Fri Feb 05, 2010 4:41 pm

Thanks everyone who has replied

I'm 100% sure the following configuration will work on android because I managed to use gprs for browser/google sync/google map for one and only one time. When the phone rebooted, the above application does not work again:-(...

I think the reason for not being able to browse the internet, sync your google account, access google map..... etc is that android somehow does not use gprs as its default data connection. (Even when wifi is switched off)

The reason why I'm 100% sure it works because Sipdroid, a program to make and receive called via VOIP, is still functioning by specifying GPRS as the data connection in the program.

fyi, I'm using HTC diamond with android ported.


Name - exetel1
APN - exetel1
Proxy - <not set>
Port - <not set>
Username - <not set>
Password - <not set>
Server - <not set>
MMSC - <not set>
MMS Proxy - <not set>
MMS Port - <not set>
MCC - 505
MNC - 02
Authentication type - PAP or CHAP
APN Type - default

tin
Posts: 178
Joined: Mon Jul 28, 2008 5:22 pm
Location: Northwest NSW
Contact:

Re: exetel settings on Android

Post by tin » Tue Feb 09, 2010 1:57 pm

Tried again on mine - still no go for me either.
It looks like data is trying to go out on mine. There's an icon saying "3G" and an up arrow flashes every now and then when you ask it to get data (syncing, maps, etc)... but the down arrow never shows anything.

I'm not sure if I've got an IP on mine though. It may never even get to that stage.

Just also did some reading back over the topic at xda-developers and it seems Vodafone Netherlands users are also seeing the same thing. Looks connected but never gets any data.
The above post is copyright, may be edited at any time, and should not be taken internally. Any breach of these terms may result in legal action or a sore tummy.

jjjasont
Posts: 5
Joined: Thu Jan 28, 2010 4:47 pm
Location: Sydney

Re: exetel settings on Android

Post by jjjasont » Wed Feb 10, 2010 12:13 pm

Ya me too. I can't figure it out to work again. :-(
I wish I could recall what I did last time.

Anyway, Sipdroid is still working under GPRS. Have no clue why it works.

You can give Sipdroid a try if you have a VOIP account. (Connect you phone with wifi and sipdroid can be found in the "Market".)

matboislim
Posts: 16
Joined: Fri Dec 07, 2007 12:08 am
Location: Aus

Re: exetel settings on Android

Post by matboislim » Tue Feb 16, 2010 1:56 pm

Mine works with these settings:

APN - exetel1
Proxy - <not set>
Port - <not set>
Username - <not set>
Password - <not set>
Server - <not set>
MMSC - null
MMS Proxy - <not set>
MMS Port - <not set>
MCC - 505
MNC - 02
Authentication type - <not set>
APN Type - <not set>

Basically, I created a new Access Point called exetel1 and left all the values as default.
Also sipagent works great with voip over 3G.

tin
Posts: 178
Joined: Mon Jul 28, 2008 5:22 pm
Location: Northwest NSW
Contact:

Re: exetel settings on Android

Post by tin » Sun Jun 20, 2010 5:04 pm

OK, thread digging a little here, but I found the problem... It's simply DNS failing to be set correctly.
Under WinMob, I get correct DNS. Under this build of Android, I get 10.11.12.13 and 10.11.12.14... But oddly, in WinMob, these addresses show up too, but as WINS servers (surely Exetel isn't sending these, are they?).

So the fix? Needs a terminal, but running the following fixes it for me (obviously a terminal is needed)...
setprop net.dns1 220.233.0.3
setprop net.dns2 220.233.0.4
setprop net.gprs.dns1 220.233.0.3
setprop net.gprs.dns1 220.233.0.4

Now, I'm not entirely sure how to make this a permanent change, but it's definitely got mine working at the moment.
The above post is copyright, may be edited at any time, and should not be taken internally. Any breach of these terms may result in legal action or a sore tummy.

Old Flame
Posts: 212
Joined: Sat Oct 02, 2004 8:08 pm
Location: Wollongong, NSW

Re: exetel settings on Android

Post by Old Flame » Tue Aug 17, 2010 12:17 am

I followed The instructions in the members area as follows in relation to MOIP for Android:

There are 3 steps to this process:

Ensure you have an Exetel VoIP account (if not click here)
Purchase and download the Sip agent App
Configure the settings with your Exetel VoIP account
Purchase and Download the Sip agent App

Go to the android Store by clicking “Market Place” on the Android Phone
Search for “Sip agent”
Click Download to install on your phone
Enter domain server: 58.96.1.2
Enter your VoIP Number and the VoIP Password
Click Register
The application should then register and allow you to make/receive calls.

When I search for Sip agent, it's not there, the closest is an app called voIP Sip agent for 10 Pounds UK (is that it)? Thinking maybe there is an Exetel MOIP app there now I searched on Exetel and there is only an Exetel WebSMS app :dunno:

jjjasont
Posts: 5
Joined: Thu Jan 28, 2010 4:47 pm
Location: Sydney

Re: exetel settings on Android

Post by jjjasont » Fri Aug 27, 2010 12:50 pm

Old Flame

I strongly recommend you to give Sipdroid a try.
http://sipdroid.org/

It is the god father of native SIP/VOIP on Android.
It has been cloned into several different VOIP application on Android.



Tin.

Thanks, I'll give that a try and post the result later.

Old Flame
Posts: 212
Joined: Sat Oct 02, 2004 8:08 pm
Location: Wollongong, NSW

Re: exetel settings on Android

Post by Old Flame » Fri Aug 27, 2010 8:17 pm

jjjasont wrote:Old Flame

I strongly recommend you to give Sipdroid a try.
http://sipdroid.org/

It is the god father of native SIP/VOIP on Android.
It has been cloned into several different VOIP application on Android.



Tin.

Thanks, I'll give that a try and post the result later.
Thanks,
Took too long to find something that worked so I went on an Optus Post paid plan, but thanks anyways :wink: :D

guyclk
Posts: 1
Joined: Thu Nov 11, 2010 6:44 pm
Location: Sydney

Re: exetel settings on Android

Post by guyclk » Fri Nov 12, 2010 8:54 am

My Provision email from Exetel had the

APN - internet

Just like it was when I was an Optus customer.

APN- exetel1 did and dose not work.

jokiin
Volunteer Site Admin
Posts: 2970
Joined: Mon Feb 02, 2004 10:23 pm
Location: Sydney

Re: exetel settings on Android

Post by jokiin » Fri Nov 12, 2010 9:23 am

guyclk wrote:My Provision email from Exetel had the

APN - internet

Just like it was when I was an Optus customer.

APN- exetel1 did and dose not work.
exetel1 is used on the HSPA plans, the CAP plans uses internet even though they are both Optus based services the details are different for each

Cherryred
Posts: 1
Joined: Mon Nov 22, 2010 3:00 am
Location: Syd

Re: exetel settings on Android

Post by Cherryred » Tue Nov 23, 2010 12:25 am

matboislim wrote:Mine works with these settings:

APN - exetel1
Proxy - <not set>
Port - <not set>
Username - <not set>
Password - <not set>
Server - <not set>
MMSC - null
MMS Proxy - <not set>
MMS Port - <not set>
MCC - 505
MNC - 02
Authentication type - <not set>
APN Type - <not set>
Has jjjasont managed to solve his problem? I have the exact same issue - got a HTC Magic running Android, created a new APN called 'exetel1' as per the instructions and left everything else to auto-default as above, and three weeks later I still have nothing. It also took nearly 3 days to port, so I'm really not happy right now.

Post Reply