is exetel support ipv6

Old, inactive threads
Post Reply
bigflytiger
Posts: 10
Joined: Tue Aug 22, 2006 6:21 pm

is exetel support ipv6

Post by bigflytiger » Fri Aug 08, 2008 9:46 pm

I am trying to connect to The Official Website of the Beijing 2008 Olympic Games via ipv6. but it doesnt work. :shock: :D

austdata
Posts: 629
Joined: Wed Apr 25, 2007 12:38 am
Location: Melbourne

Re: is exetel support ipv6

Post by austdata » Fri Aug 08, 2008 10:33 pm

I don't think Exetel supports ipv6 yet. There's a web site somewhere that can test such things but I have little to no use for it. So can't give you the URL.

Cheers,

Mike
The views I present here are not necessarily those from my brain.
Exetel's support number outside Sydney: 1300 788 141 NOTE: I do not work for Exetel.

James D

Re: is exetel support ipv6

Post by James D » Sat Aug 09, 2008 1:09 am

I cant say yes or no, but my guess is no, but I do believe that there is a non IPV6 version of the site somewhere.

Dazzled
Volunteer Site Admin
Posts: 6003
Joined: Mon Nov 13, 2006 1:16 pm
Location: Sydney

Re: is exetel support ipv6

Post by Dazzled » Sat Aug 09, 2008 10:07 am

Most Linuxes default to IPv6. The main effect here in IPv4 Australia is a very long delay while the hardware beyond your home negotiates a connection with you -- you can wait a minute or more to get anywhere, but you usually connect. The quick Linux solution is to set up a modprobe blacklist in /etc (details vary between distros, but the aim is not to load the ipv6 kernel module at boot).

supernicko
Posts: 42
Joined: Sat Jul 19, 2008 1:20 pm
Location: Brisbane, QLD, Australia

Re: is exetel support ipv6

Post by supernicko » Wed Aug 13, 2008 9:09 pm

You could look at using an ipv6 tunnel broker. The basic idea behind this is you use your normal ipv4 connection to connect to a broker. You send ipv6 packets 'wrapped up' inside ipv4 packets, which the broker accepts, 'unwraps' and then sends out into the ipb6 network for you.

Considering in this case the site you are accessing is available via ipv4 then it isn't really worth it. If Exetel did start offering a combined stack of both ipv6 and ipv4 it would start to become interesting (at least for this home geek).

Nick

tchepourko
Posts: 1
Joined: Mon Mar 02, 2009 10:06 pm
Location: Gold Coast, QLD

Re: is exetel support ipv6

Post by tchepourko » Mon Mar 02, 2009 10:19 pm

Hi, have there been any changes in regards to IPv6 at Exetel? Do you guys support it yet? Any ETA on when it might be available to the end user? Thanks.

thomashouseman
Posts: 750
Joined: Thu Mar 18, 2004 12:06 pm
Location: Toongabbie
Contact:

Re: is exetel support ipv6

Post by thomashouseman » Fri May 15, 2009 4:37 pm

I guess not. :D

zimzam
Posts: 3
Joined: Tue Sep 23, 2008 5:04 pm
Location: melbourne

Re: is exetel support ipv6

Post by zimzam » Sat Jul 04, 2009 4:25 pm

any update?

http://whatismyv6.com/ is a quick little test site.

rdmarsh
Posts: 4
Joined: Tue Jul 07, 2009 12:41 am
Location: Sydney

Re: is exetel support ipv6

Post by rdmarsh » Mon Jun 07, 2010 9:52 pm

Are there any plans to support IPv6 by Exetel this year?

James
Exetel Staff
Posts: 1993
Joined: Mon May 09, 2005 10:27 pm

Re: is exetel support ipv6

Post by James » Mon Jun 07, 2010 10:39 pm

rdmarsh wrote:Are there any plans to support IPv6 by Exetel this year?
We've done successful trials, but only one of our upstreams supports it.

rdmarsh
Posts: 4
Joined: Tue Jul 07, 2009 12:41 am
Location: Sydney

Re: is exetel support ipv6

Post by rdmarsh » Tue Jun 07, 2011 9:52 pm

James wrote:
rdmarsh wrote:Are there any plans to support IPv6 by Exetel this year?
We've done successful trials, but only one of our upstreams supports it.
Just wondering how it's looking for 2011?

CorporateVoIP

Re: is exetel support ipv6

Post by CorporateVoIP » Wed Jun 08, 2011 8:49 am

Take a read of the FAQ

viewtopic.php?f=15&t=37716

Post Reply