Are these DSL Line specs good for my location?

All other technical assistance queries (General technical issues, IPv6. P2P, News groups, etc)
Post Reply
Franpa
Posts: 438
Joined: Thu May 15, 2008 11:44 am
Location: Australia, QLD

Are these DSL Line specs good for my location?

Post by Franpa » Sat Aug 21, 2010 3:44 am

Are these DSL Line specs good for my location? or indicative of a problem? We've had pretty stable/reliable internet here but I would like to get the best for when I move to 8192/384 internet speeds. We use the same equipment as at our old house (Phone, Fridge, Microwave, line filter etc.) yet at our old house we were able to attain a line rate of 8192/384kbps consistently.




Downstream / Upstream

Line Rate: 1536/256kbps
Attainable Line Rate: 4224kbps*/1176kbps (* sometimes in the 5,000's)
Noise Margin: 24.5/39.0dB
Line Attenuation: 51/31.5dB
Output Power: 16.8/6.4dBm

Location: Mango Hill near North Lakes large shopping center.
Windows 10 Pro x64 | Intel i7 920 @ 3.6GHz | ASUS P6T Motherboard | 24GB DDR3 1520MHz RAM | MSI Gamer 1070Ti 8GB | Integrated Sound Card | Corsair AX760 Platinum Power Supply | Exetel ZTE H268 Modem

Franpa
Posts: 438
Joined: Thu May 15, 2008 11:44 am
Location: Australia, QLD

Re: Are these DSL Line specs good for my location?

Post by Franpa » Sun Aug 22, 2010 3:24 pm

Bump.
Windows 10 Pro x64 | Intel i7 920 @ 3.6GHz | ASUS P6T Motherboard | 24GB DDR3 1520MHz RAM | MSI Gamer 1070Ti 8GB | Integrated Sound Card | Corsair AX760 Platinum Power Supply | Exetel ZTE H268 Modem

David R
Posts: 197
Joined: Fri Mar 28, 2008 1:39 am
Location: Sydney

Re: Are these DSL Line specs good for my location?

Post by David R » Sun Aug 22, 2010 4:22 pm

DSL Line specs are typically influenced by your distance from the Exchange, Attenuation figures as above might indicate you're some kilometers away, but try a closer check of your (new) 'Mango Hill' using http://www.yourbroadband.com.au/index.p ... c33fa19edd to see what it reports. ADSL2Exchanges.com.au offers a similar check. Beyond a few kms distance away ADSL2 would largely be only of benefit the speed spec of uplink, so the 8Mb change as you have contemplated might well prove the more prudent choice to make from such line stats.

Edit: That and obviously the quality of the line running to the Exchange.
@3.0km = 41.4dB = 8Mbit,

Find these results from the follwing source http://whirlpool.net.au/wiki/?tag=DSLAM%20speeds
DURL Exetel Netcomm NB5 DOWN(48.0dB 7.0dB 5161) UP(26.0dB 12.0dB 814) bodogbodog
SEVE Exetel Billion 7300G DOWN(52.0dB 6.0dB 5120) UP(25.0dB 12dB 800) Dantheman
REVE Exetel Billion7402VGP DOWN(37dB 12dB 4069) UP(22.5dB 12dB 805) ssyt99
BLAC Exetel (Optus) Billion 7404VGP-M (5.52f) DOWN(45.5dB 12.0dB 3360) UP(30.0dB 11.5dB 691) AthlonXP
UNAN Exetel (Optus) Billion 7404VGP (5.73) DOWN(29.5 dB 11.0 dB 3331) UP(19.5 dB 11.5 dB 458) ChilliHead
Last edited by David R on Sun Aug 22, 2010 5:01 pm, edited 2 times in total.
*Vista Ultimate* Billion,7402GL &TP-Link,D-W8920G <Atten(dB)42 @1.9 km>; HTC Kaiser II, WM6; Pre-paid RP2000 (Optus)
200GB@3.1Mbps,$60pm Zone 1+ 2X H-Line Budget; WP Saver VoIP._ 220.233.165.22x; $3,450 revenue: 5 years club.

Franpa
Posts: 438
Joined: Thu May 15, 2008 11:44 am
Location: Australia, QLD

Re: Are these DSL Line specs good for my location?

Post by Franpa » Sun Aug 22, 2010 4:52 pm

So 3 kilometers away would have a noticeable impact on download speeds?


edit: I've been discussing this and the site does not list the distance or location of the RIM we connect to, so that site is pretty pointless as it only lists Line of Site and not the length of distance our connection runs.
Windows 10 Pro x64 | Intel i7 920 @ 3.6GHz | ASUS P6T Motherboard | 24GB DDR3 1520MHz RAM | MSI Gamer 1070Ti 8GB | Integrated Sound Card | Corsair AX760 Platinum Power Supply | Exetel ZTE H268 Modem

Franpa
Posts: 438
Joined: Thu May 15, 2008 11:44 am
Location: Australia, QLD

Re: Are these DSL Line specs good for my location?

Post by Franpa » Mon Aug 23, 2010 9:22 pm

Bump, what kind of distance does your copper cable have to be from the phone exchange, DSLAM or RIM before you start seeing a lower Line Speed being negotiated and what kind of other impacts does cable length have?
Windows 10 Pro x64 | Intel i7 920 @ 3.6GHz | ASUS P6T Motherboard | 24GB DDR3 1520MHz RAM | MSI Gamer 1070Ti 8GB | Integrated Sound Card | Corsair AX760 Platinum Power Supply | Exetel ZTE H268 Modem

Dazzled
Volunteer Site Admin
Posts: 6003
Joined: Mon Nov 13, 2006 1:16 pm
Location: Sydney

Re: Are these DSL Line specs good for my location?

Post by Dazzled » Mon Aug 23, 2010 10:00 pm

Franpa, like most things that are multi-variate, it isn't simple, but you can see what your modem and the DSLAM have to do to to obtain a speed at http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/ITU_G.992.1. If you examine your modem on its telnet interface (it's actually a simple Linux box, with a very stripped down terminal and shell) you can get your own version of the test and bit table referred to in the article. The Line Status on the browser interface is the more human-useful summary.

[edit:] if you have a Dynalink, and are excessively curious, the terminal commands (after logging in) to get the data to graph all 512 bins as per the article are:
adsl info --Bits
adsl info --Snr

(to get a directory listing we need trickery: echo /*
available executables: echo /bin/* [be careful, you can change the system for the worse]
special commands list: ?
the max number of simultaneous connections (eg P2P - /proc looks into the kernel): cat /proc/sys/net/ipv4/ip_conntrack_max )
Other brands are similar but usually different.

When reading the article, remember that the phone line transmissions are high frequency analogue electrical signals, which have to be converted at the modem hardware into binary numbers ready for conversion for ethernet transmission. It's even then not straightforward to turn bits to bytes - things like Trellis encoding (a very clever error correction mathematician's trick) and interleaving come into play to gain robustness. Next comes packet headers - essential bits, but data-free.

Cables without other faults attenuate fairly uniformly as they lengthen. The rate is gauge dependent, but most commonly slightly under 14 dB / km (note: dB is logarithmic). 4 km is therefore getting near the end of the line.

There has been some heavy duty thinking to get ADSL to work on a phone line at all.

Franpa
Posts: 438
Joined: Thu May 15, 2008 11:44 am
Location: Australia, QLD

Re: Are these DSL Line specs good for my location?

Post by Franpa » Fri Aug 27, 2010 3:16 pm

With a significant drop in noise (not caused by my change in plan) I can attain the following:

Line Rate: 4288/384kbps (445/32KB/s)
Attainable Line Rate: 4800kbps/1176kbps
Noise Margin: 6.9/25.0dB
Line Attenuation: 51/31.5dB
Output Power: 19.6/10.9dBm


So yeah, I assume we're just a bit further from the RIM then when we lived at our old house. Usually the noise on the line is higher.
Windows 10 Pro x64 | Intel i7 920 @ 3.6GHz | ASUS P6T Motherboard | 24GB DDR3 1520MHz RAM | MSI Gamer 1070Ti 8GB | Integrated Sound Card | Corsair AX760 Platinum Power Supply | Exetel ZTE H268 Modem

Franpa
Posts: 438
Joined: Thu May 15, 2008 11:44 am
Location: Australia, QLD

Re: Are these DSL Line specs good for my location?

Post by Franpa » Wed Sep 22, 2010 9:37 pm

So with the specs I've listed above, would I expect a notable difference if I moved to ADSL2 Telstra? Do Telstra even offer such services to people on a RIM?

I know ADSL2 operates at a different frequency so was just wondering if it would buff the download or upload speed by a noticeable amount.
Windows 10 Pro x64 | Intel i7 920 @ 3.6GHz | ASUS P6T Motherboard | 24GB DDR3 1520MHz RAM | MSI Gamer 1070Ti 8GB | Integrated Sound Card | Corsair AX760 Platinum Power Supply | Exetel ZTE H268 Modem

CoreyPlover
Volunteer Site Admin
Posts: 5922
Joined: Sat Nov 04, 2006 2:24 pm
Location: Melbourne, VIC

Re: Are these DSL Line specs good for my location?

Post by CoreyPlover » Thu Sep 23, 2010 1:05 am

Franpa wrote:So with the specs I've listed above, would I expect a notable difference if I moved to ADSL2 Telstra?
The only notable difference you'd be expected to see is about a 2 to 3-fold increase in upload speeds. Based on your line stats, I wouldn't expect your download speeds to change by much at all.
I am a volunteer moderator and not an Exetel staff member. As with all forum posts, mine do not constitute any "official" Exetel position. Support tickets may be logged via https://helpdesk.exetel.com.au or residentialsupport@exetel.com.au

Franpa
Posts: 438
Joined: Thu May 15, 2008 11:44 am
Location: Australia, QLD

Re: Are these DSL Line specs good for my location?

Post by Franpa » Thu Sep 23, 2010 4:15 am

5664 Kbps 1172 Kbps

well our router likes to vary what it negotiates from day to day (we turn it off over night) The above is what it negotiated right now. Does Telstra ADSL2 support RIM?
Last edited by Franpa on Thu Sep 23, 2010 4:12 pm, edited 1 time in total.
Windows 10 Pro x64 | Intel i7 920 @ 3.6GHz | ASUS P6T Motherboard | 24GB DDR3 1520MHz RAM | MSI Gamer 1070Ti 8GB | Integrated Sound Card | Corsair AX760 Platinum Power Supply | Exetel ZTE H268 Modem

CoreyPlover
Volunteer Site Admin
Posts: 5922
Joined: Sat Nov 04, 2006 2:24 pm
Location: Melbourne, VIC

Re: Are these DSL Line specs good for my location?

Post by CoreyPlover » Thu Sep 23, 2010 9:16 am

Franpa wrote:Do Telstra ADSL2 support RIM?
Some do, some don't. Without any expected speed increase, the decision would come down to a pure cost one. So of the Telstra ADSL2+ plans seem better value to you, you can either just apply and wait to see if you get connected or get a rejection notice, or you can email residentialsupport@exetel.com.au, provide your service number and ask them to check Telstra ADSL2+ availability for you as you are on a RIM.
I am a volunteer moderator and not an Exetel staff member. As with all forum posts, mine do not constitute any "official" Exetel position. Support tickets may be logged via https://helpdesk.exetel.com.au or residentialsupport@exetel.com.au

Post Reply