E169 + APN Setting

HSPA setup and configuration (for wireless networking, please use the 'Networking issue' forum)
Post Reply
kazz
Posts: 2
Joined: Wed Dec 02, 2009 11:22 am
Location: Melbourne

E169 + APN Setting

Post by kazz » Tue Jan 25, 2011 2:28 pm

Hi all, I'm having a problem with my E169 in which I need to re-enter the 'exetel1' apn each time I start wireless broadband. Is this normal or am I not doing something correctly? Should I be updating the software as I am on Win7?

It has always done this but it's getting annoying.

Dazzled
Volunteer Site Admin
Posts: 6003
Joined: Mon Nov 13, 2006 1:16 pm
Location: Sydney

Re: E169 + APN Setting

Post by Dazzled » Tue Jan 25, 2011 3:04 pm

If this started when you installed W7, you may need the latest driver software. If the modem was previously used on another ISP or was first used on W7, you should start a new user profile, rather than amend one. See also viewtopic.php?f=54&t=37404

kazz
Posts: 2
Joined: Wed Dec 02, 2009 11:22 am
Location: Melbourne

Re: E169 + APN Setting

Post by kazz » Tue Jan 25, 2011 8:14 pm

Dazzled wrote:If this started when you installed W7, you may need the latest driver software. If the modem was previously used on another ISP or was first used on W7, you should start a new user profile, rather than amend one. See also viewtopic.php?f=54&t=37404
I deleted the user profile and started a new one, seems to have fixed the problem. Thanks for the help. :)

Post Reply