Exetel/VoIP/PSTN switch

VOIP setup and troubleshooting
Post Reply
monarols
Posts: 42
Joined: Thu Nov 22, 2007 8:28 pm
Location: Perth

Exetel/VoIP/PSTN switch

Post by monarols » Sun Apr 13, 2014 5:12 pm

I have a ADSL2/VoIP account with Exetel and am using a Uniden XDECT 7055+1 handset on a Billion 7800vdox modem/router

My question is how to I flick between VoIP call dial tone or the PSTN/Optus dial tone when choosing how to route my call.

At the moment, I think its stuck on the VoIP dial tone. Not sure how you can tell the difference :-)

Thanks for any help.

Cheers Chris

Arshad Hassim
Exetel Staff
Posts: 145
Joined: Mon Jun 25, 2012 3:53 pm
Location: Australia

Re: Exetel/VoIP/PSTN switch

Post by Arshad Hassim » Sun Apr 13, 2014 5:32 pm

Hi monarols,

It is highly advisable if you could get that confirmed from the device manufacturer :)

Cheers,

Dazzled
Volunteer Site Admin
Posts: 6003
Joined: Mon Nov 13, 2006 1:16 pm
Location: Sydney

Re: Exetel/VoIP/PSTN switch

Post by Dazzled » Sun Apr 13, 2014 6:33 pm

Billions use a PSTN dial plan. The manual has the method - enter an unlikely number combination as a prefix which will not be dialled. I think that *11# is the default.

monarols
Posts: 42
Joined: Thu Nov 22, 2007 8:28 pm
Location: Perth

Re: Exetel/VoIP/PSTN switch

Post by monarols » Sun Apr 13, 2014 7:44 pm

Thanks for your replys people. It all seems a bit confusing with this new Billion. The last 2 modems I had (both on Exetel VoIP), all I had to do was hit # twice and the normal AU landline dialtone would sound. It dosn't work like that with the Billion

Post Reply