No info about FTTN/FTTH when relocating to a new house

Queries, errors or glitches regarding Exetel's public web site
Post Reply
Franpa
Posts: 434
Joined: Thu May 15, 2008 11:44 am
Location: Australia, QLD

No info about FTTN/FTTH when relocating to a new house

Post by Franpa » Thu Oct 05, 2017 4:20 pm

The top of the https://www.exetel.com.au/myexetel/serv ... _form_new/ page only talks about ADSL and ADSL2, there is no information provided for FTTN nor FTTH users. For example, with FTTN is changing to a different Node that connects to the same Exchange counted as moving to an area that connects to the same Exchange? I'll assume No because the website isn't letting me choose a different suburb serviced by the same Phone Exchange.
Windows 10 Pro x64 | Intel i7 920 @ 3.6GHz | ASUS P6T Motherboard | 24GB DDR3 1520MHz RAM | MSI Gamer 1070Ti 8GB | Integrated Sound Card | Corsair AX760 Platinum Power Supply | Exetel ZTE H268 Modem

taniya
Exetel Staff
Posts: 22
Joined: Tue Sep 05, 2017 1:20 pm
Location: Sri lanka

Re: No info about FTTN/FTTH when relocating to a new house

Post by taniya » Thu Oct 05, 2017 4:46 pm

Franpa wrote:The top of the https://www.exetel.com.au/myexetel/serv ... _form_new/ page only talks about ADSL and ADSL2, there is no information provided for FTTN nor FTTH users. For example, with FTTN is changing to a different Node that connects to the same Exchange counted as moving to an area that connects to the same Exchange? I'll assume No because the website isn't letting me choose a different suburb serviced by the same Phone Exchange.
Hi,

The relocation option is only available for the ADSL services, however with the fibre technology the relocation option is not available since it does not have a telephone component.Therefore the fibre service has to be cancelled at the current location and a new service has to be activated at the new location.



Regards,
Taniya

Post Reply