Cannot open ports on ZTE H268A

Wired and wireless home networking
Post Reply
PeterMorphett
Posts: 3
Joined: Sat Sep 21, 2019 9:33 am

Cannot open ports on ZTE H268A

Post by PeterMorphett » Sat Sep 21, 2019 10:32 am

Hi I'm having issue trying to open ports for my DVR camera i have a static it from Exetel already, but in the ZTE H268A it wont save my setting for the DVR.

Please help, I'm pulling hair hair out, i getthis error every time.

Pete.

kavindip
Exetel Staff
Posts: 186
Joined: Wed Nov 07, 2018 6:05 pm

Re: Cannot open ports on ZTE H268A

Post by kavindip » Sat Sep 21, 2019 10:56 pm

PeterMorphett wrote:
Sat Sep 21, 2019 10:32 am
Hi I'm having issue trying to open ports for my DVR camera i have a static it from Exetel already, but in the ZTE H268A it wont save my setting for the DVR.
Hi Pete,

Could you please assign an IP in the range between 192.168.20.10 and 192.168.20.254 to the LAN Host and check if it resolves this issue.

PeterMorphett
Posts: 3
Joined: Sat Sep 21, 2019 9:33 am

Re: Cannot open ports on ZTE H268A

Post by PeterMorphett » Sun Sep 22, 2019 12:33 am

It does save with a value you said below but the again the ports are not open when checked with an open port tool, and I'm not sure i can change the default DRV's IP to those IP's you listed?

Pete.

IsuruB
Exetel Staff
Posts: 302
Joined: Thu Sep 08, 2016 10:18 pm
Location: Sydney

Re: Cannot open ports on ZTE H268A

Post by IsuruB » Sun Sep 22, 2019 1:32 pm

PeterMorphett wrote:
Sun Sep 22, 2019 12:33 am
It does save with a value you said below but the again the ports are not open when checked with an open port tool, and I'm not sure i can change the default DRV's IP to those IP's you listed?

Pete.
Thanks for getting back to us Pete. No ports are blocked by default, but can you try to enter the MAC of the DVR instead of the IP in the "LAN Host" field?

PeterMorphett
Posts: 3
Joined: Sat Sep 21, 2019 9:33 am

Re: Cannot open ports on ZTE H268A

Post by PeterMorphett » Mon Sep 23, 2019 8:46 am

I just get no ports open even with the DVR Mac address in the Lan Host, and even with the IP saved with say 85 and 8000 ports to be made open it still wont open them.

I even tried to put this router into the DZM zone with the IP that shows in my router and the public IP and still wont open any ports either.

And turned the firewall off also, still wont open any ports.

Pete.

rasikak
Exetel Staff
Posts: 240
Joined: Fri Jun 02, 2017 1:34 pm
Location: North Sydney

Re: Cannot open ports on ZTE H268A

Post by rasikak » Mon Sep 23, 2019 7:54 pm

PeterMorphett wrote:
Mon Sep 23, 2019 8:46 am
I just get no ports open even with the DVR Mac address in the Lan Host, and even with the IP saved with say 85 and 8000 ports to be made open it still wont open them.

ZTE-No-Port-Forwarding2.jpg

ZTE-No-Port-Forwarding3.jpg

I even tried to put this router into the DZM zone with the IP that shows in my router and the public IP and still wont open any ports either.

And turned the firewall off also, still wont open any ports.

Pete.
Thank you for reaching out. We have sent you an email with regards to your service query. Please provide a response to assist you further. #16087036

Post Reply