wm-a to wm-b

Wireless broadband over 3G/4G
Post Reply
herosade
Posts: 16
Joined: Wed May 06, 2009 2:33 am
Location: Sydney NSW

wm-a to wm-b

Post by herosade » Sun Dec 13, 2009 3:44 pm

hi im interested in switching my hspa WM-A plan to WM-B. and i was concerned if there would be a transfer problem, since i wanted to use my old number. (previous problems)

And with the WM-B plan is that $5 monthly payment with $10 free credit.
or was that $5 monthly charge for the data. and $10 capped plan, making it $15 dollars a month

shermanf
Exetel Staff
Posts: 147
Joined: Fri Aug 17, 2007 11:51 am
Location: Sydney

Re: wm-a to wm-b

Post by shermanf » Wed Dec 16, 2009 12:52 pm

The WM B plan can only be ordered at the time of signing up and cannot be applied for by changing plans.

noogabooga
Posts: 6
Joined: Sat Nov 10, 2007 6:50 am
Location: Melbourne Vic

Re: wm-a to wm-b

Post by noogabooga » Thu Dec 17, 2009 11:15 am

is this a technical implementation issue or a matter of policy?

tronghien
Posts: 11
Joined: Tue Apr 05, 2005 10:58 am

Re: wm-a to wm-b

Post by tronghien » Thu Dec 24, 2009 10:40 am

I'm not happy :x
I'm currently on WM-A and I want to port to WM-B and keep my number. Exetel told me it's not possible, because Optus won't port the number that is already on the Optus network.

To go from A to B, I have two options:
1) get a new number (no blardy way!!!)
2) get out of WM-B by porting it to a Mobile plan (which means putting it on the Vodafone network). After everything is settled then port it back to B. This process could take ages.

Why a simple task could be so painful. Not happy Exetel.

Klaas
Posts: 609
Joined: Sat Apr 03, 2004 1:48 pm
Location: Sydney

Re: wm-a to wm-b

Post by Klaas » Thu Dec 24, 2009 1:48 pm

tronghien wrote:Why a simple task could be so painful. Not happy Exetel.
You answered your own question:
tronghien wrote:...Optus won't port the number that is already on the Optus network...
This makes it outside of Exetel's control - if you want it fixed, you'll need to get Optus to change their policy.

vk3xem
Posts: 910
Joined: Wed Apr 23, 2008 6:45 pm
Location: HEALESVILLE
Contact:

Re: wm-a to wm-b

Post by vk3xem » Thu Dec 24, 2009 2:36 pm

Don't blame Exetel for this issue, it is an OPTARSE problem.

However recently demand on this forum caused Exetel to go back to Optarse over them deliberately blocking MMS capabilitites to our HSPA accounts, this resulted in Optarse enabling MMS for us.
The views I present are that of my own and NOT of any organisation I may belong to.

73 de Simon, VK3XEM

tronghien
Posts: 11
Joined: Tue Apr 05, 2005 10:58 am

Re: wm-a to wm-b

Post by tronghien » Tue Dec 29, 2009 10:31 am

Klaas wrote:you'll need to get Optus to change their policy.
But I'm an Exetel customer!

CoreyPlover
Volunteer Site Admin
Posts: 5922
Joined: Sat Nov 04, 2006 2:24 pm
Location: Melbourne, VIC

Re: wm-a to wm-b

Post by CoreyPlover » Fri Jan 01, 2010 1:38 pm

I don't think it was a real suggestion for you to contact Optus.

Bottom line is that Exetel use Optus infrastructure. So this limitation (such as changing from WM-A to WM-B) is imposed on Exetel and cannot be overcome.
I am a volunteer moderator and not an Exetel staff member. As with all forum posts, mine do not constitute any "official" Exetel position. Support tickets may be logged via https://helpdesk.exetel.com.au or residentialsupport@exetel.com.au

Post Reply