Syncing at ADSL1 instead of ADSL2+

Connection issues, drop outs or speed related faults for ADSL and ADSL2+ services
Post Reply
BToupein
Posts: 6
Joined: Sun Nov 02, 2008 3:42 pm
Location: Sydney

Syncing at ADSL1 instead of ADSL2+

Post by BToupein » Thu May 13, 2010 2:59 pm

Hi need some help here.
I think my Naked ADSL2 service has been set on a stability profile?
I while ago and some dropouts and I believe my line has been set to an ADSL1 profile?
I had been overseas for a while so didn't care to get it fixed but would like someone to look into it.
I have replaced the modem and the dropouts have stopped so that seems to have been the problem.

my line stats are
Downstream Upstream
SNR Margin 41.0 31.0 db

Line Attenuation 20.0 9.5 db

Data Rate 1472 256 kbps

When I first signed up my speeds were great.

some help would be great.

JasonM

Re: Syncing at ADSL1 instead of ADSL2+

Post by JasonM » Thu May 13, 2010 3:10 pm

Someone set you up on a 1.5Mbps profile back in May last year, through one of the No Sync cases that auto resolved.
I've reapplied 24Mbps profile and its back up at 18Mbps.

BToupein
Posts: 6
Joined: Sun Nov 02, 2008 3:42 pm
Location: Sydney

Re: Syncing at ADSL1 instead of ADSL2+

Post by BToupein » Thu May 13, 2010 3:36 pm

Thanks Jason.
Great work, and quick!
All fixed.

FabFriday
Posts: 13
Joined: Sun Jun 06, 2010 6:32 pm
Location: Adelaide

Re: Syncing at ADSL1 instead of ADSL2+

Post by FabFriday » Mon Jun 07, 2010 6:41 pm

Hi there

I think I may have a similar issue to Jason. I lost sync a couple of months back but since the line was restored I have been experiencing slower than expected speeds. Could I also be on a stability profile?

My stats are:

DS / US
SNR margin dB 31.0 / 31.0
Attenuation dB 31.0 / 14.0
Rate Kbps 1472 / 256

I've followed all the other suggestions for slow speeds on your site (my modem is the only thing connected to my naked DSL line via a short cable, DNS, checked for virus etc.). Thanks in advance for your help.

Dazzled
Volunteer Site Admin
Posts: 6023
Joined: Mon Nov 13, 2006 1:16 pm
Location: Sydney

Re: Syncing at ADSL1 instead of ADSL2+

Post by Dazzled » Mon Jun 07, 2010 6:51 pm

1472 / 256 - it looks like it.

FabFriday
Posts: 13
Joined: Sun Jun 06, 2010 6:32 pm
Location: Adelaide

Re: Syncing at ADSL1 instead of ADSL2+

Post by FabFriday » Mon Jun 07, 2010 7:08 pm

Thanks Dazzled, I might try live support and see if someone can change that for me.

FabFriday
Posts: 13
Joined: Sun Jun 06, 2010 6:32 pm
Location: Adelaide

Re: Syncing at ADSL1 instead of ADSL2+

Post by FabFriday » Mon Jun 07, 2010 7:22 pm

Or maybe not...looks like live support is business hours only. Perhaps someone could get back to me here regarding getting my profile looked at,

Thanks in advance for looking at this for me.

CoreyPlover
Volunteer Site Admin
Posts: 5922
Joined: Sat Nov 04, 2006 2:24 pm
Location: Melbourne, VIC

Re: Syncing at ADSL1 instead of ADSL2+

Post by CoreyPlover » Tue Jun 08, 2010 12:54 am

You need to email Exetel (use residentialsupport@exetel.com.au) and ask them to remove the profile
I am a volunteer moderator and not an Exetel staff member. As with all forum posts, mine do not constitute any "official" Exetel position. Support tickets may be logged via https://helpdesk.exetel.com.au or residentialsupport@exetel.com.au

FabFriday
Posts: 13
Joined: Sun Jun 06, 2010 6:32 pm
Location: Adelaide

Re: Syncing at ADSL1 instead of ADSL2+

Post by FabFriday » Tue Jun 08, 2010 1:30 pm

Thanks Corey. I'll drop them a line.

Post Reply