How to get update for ZTE H268A?

Modem setup, reviews and questions (All brands, including wireless modems)
Franpa
Posts: 438
Joined: Thu May 15, 2008 11:44 am
Location: Australia, QLD

How to get update for ZTE H268A?

Post by Franpa » Mon Feb 11, 2019 2:50 am

Recent H268A modems (released in January 2019) from the company are equipped with Software v1.0.1_ETL.1T6 where as mine is equipped with Software v1.0.1_ETL.1T2. How do I get the latest update for mine?
Windows 10 Pro x64 | Intel i7 920 @ 3.6GHz | ASUS P6T Motherboard | 24GB DDR3 1520MHz RAM | MSI Gamer 1070Ti 8GB | Integrated Sound Card | Corsair AX760 Platinum Power Supply | Exetel ZTE H268 Modem

Dushyanthan
Exetel Staff
Posts: 107
Joined: Tue Jun 19, 2018 1:13 pm
Location: Sydney

Re: How to get update for ZTE H268A?

Post by Dushyanthan » Mon Feb 11, 2019 3:59 am

We have sent you an email to your nominated email address regards to your query.
Kindly refer to that.

Franpa
Posts: 438
Joined: Thu May 15, 2008 11:44 am
Location: Australia, QLD

Re: How to get update for ZTE H268A?

Post by Franpa » Mon Feb 11, 2019 10:53 pm

Thanks, I've been successfully upgraded to v1.0.1_ETL.1T7.
Windows 10 Pro x64 | Intel i7 920 @ 3.6GHz | ASUS P6T Motherboard | 24GB DDR3 1520MHz RAM | MSI Gamer 1070Ti 8GB | Integrated Sound Card | Corsair AX760 Platinum Power Supply | Exetel ZTE H268 Modem

KavindaS
Forum Admin
Posts: 2429
Joined: Wed Dec 23, 2009 3:59 pm
Location: Sydney

Re: How to get update for ZTE H268A?

Post by KavindaS » Mon Feb 11, 2019 11:08 pm

Franpa wrote:
Mon Feb 11, 2019 10:53 pm
Thanks, I've been successfully upgraded to v1.0.1_ETL.1T7.
Yes, we have manually pushed the settings from the portal to your modem. Please monitor and let us know, if there are any issues.

Franpa
Posts: 438
Joined: Thu May 15, 2008 11:44 am
Location: Australia, QLD

Re: How to get update for ZTE H268A?

Post by Franpa » Thu Feb 14, 2019 3:25 pm

Unsure when it happened but it likely happened when the software was updated, incoming phone calls to our home phone no longer work. No one can call us but we can call them.
Windows 10 Pro x64 | Intel i7 920 @ 3.6GHz | ASUS P6T Motherboard | 24GB DDR3 1520MHz RAM | MSI Gamer 1070Ti 8GB | Integrated Sound Card | Corsair AX760 Platinum Power Supply | Exetel ZTE H268 Modem

Franpa
Posts: 438
Joined: Thu May 15, 2008 11:44 am
Location: Australia, QLD

Re: How to get update for ZTE H268A?

Post by Franpa » Thu Feb 14, 2019 3:28 pm

Franpa wrote:
Thu Feb 14, 2019 3:25 pm
Unsure when it happened but it likely happened when the software was updated, incoming phone calls to our home phone no longer work. No one can call us but we can call them.
I've double checked the modem settings and the My Exetel settings and everything seems to be configured correctly.

No one can call us.
We can call them.
Windows 10 Pro x64 | Intel i7 920 @ 3.6GHz | ASUS P6T Motherboard | 24GB DDR3 1520MHz RAM | MSI Gamer 1070Ti 8GB | Integrated Sound Card | Corsair AX760 Platinum Power Supply | Exetel ZTE H268 Modem

KavindaS
Forum Admin
Posts: 2429
Joined: Wed Dec 23, 2009 3:59 pm
Location: Sydney

Re: How to get update for ZTE H268A?

Post by KavindaS » Thu Feb 14, 2019 3:52 pm

Franpa wrote:
Thu Feb 14, 2019 3:28 pm
Franpa wrote:
Thu Feb 14, 2019 3:25 pm
Unsure when it happened but it likely happened when the software was updated, incoming phone calls to our home phone no longer work. No one can call us but we can call them.
I've double checked the modem settings and the My Exetel settings and everything seems to be configured correctly.

No one can call us.
We can call them.
I have checked the registration of the VOIP and the voip number ending with ......291 appears to be currently not registered in our VOIP radius server. If you have the exact VOIP credentials, can you try with a reconfiguration / reapply of the VOIP settings and check?

kamraninbox
Posts: 2
Joined: Thu Feb 14, 2019 12:42 pm

Re: How to get update for ZTE H268A?

Post by kamraninbox » Thu Feb 14, 2019 4:14 pm

Hi Dushyanthan

I would like to get the update link as well if possible?

Thank you
Cameron Nik

KavindaS
Forum Admin
Posts: 2429
Joined: Wed Dec 23, 2009 3:59 pm
Location: Sydney

Re: How to get update for ZTE H268A?

Post by KavindaS » Thu Feb 14, 2019 5:15 pm

kamraninbox wrote:
Thu Feb 14, 2019 4:14 pm
Hi Dushyanthan

I would like to get the update link as well if possible?

Thank you
Cameron Nik
Hi Cameron,

Welcome to the Exetel Forum :)

Unfortunately we cannot provide a link for the firmware update, and it should automatically installed to your modem when the bulk update is ready. However, if you need to have it installed in advance, PM me your service number and the MAC address of the modem, so I will push the settings for the modem.

Franpa
Posts: 438
Joined: Thu May 15, 2008 11:44 am
Location: Australia, QLD

Re: How to get update for ZTE H268A?

Post by Franpa » Thu Feb 14, 2019 5:20 pm

KavindaS wrote:
Thu Feb 14, 2019 3:52 pm
Franpa wrote:
Thu Feb 14, 2019 3:28 pm
Franpa wrote:
Thu Feb 14, 2019 3:25 pm
Unsure when it happened but it likely happened when the software was updated, incoming phone calls to our home phone no longer work. No one can call us but we can call them.
I've double checked the modem settings and the My Exetel settings and everything seems to be configured correctly.

No one can call us.
We can call them.
I have checked the registration of the VOIP and the voip number ending with ......291 appears to be currently not registered in our VOIP radius server. If you have the exact VOIP credentials, can you try with a reconfiguration / reapply of the VOIP settings and check?
Thanks, the issue was resolved after the technician reset my VOiP password.

I'll note though that you can't can't leave the "Secondary Proxy Server" and "Secondary Outbound Proxy Server" set to 0000, the modem won't let you save the configuration so I've just duplicated the sip1.exetel.com.au in to those fields without issue.
Windows 10 Pro x64 | Intel i7 920 @ 3.6GHz | ASUS P6T Motherboard | 24GB DDR3 1520MHz RAM | MSI Gamer 1070Ti 8GB | Integrated Sound Card | Corsair AX760 Platinum Power Supply | Exetel ZTE H268 Modem

KavindaS
Forum Admin
Posts: 2429
Joined: Wed Dec 23, 2009 3:59 pm
Location: Sydney

Re: How to get update for ZTE H268A?

Post by KavindaS » Thu Feb 14, 2019 5:26 pm

KavindaS wrote:
Thu Feb 14, 2019 3:52 pm
Franpa wrote:
Thu Feb 14, 2019 3:28 pm
Franpa wrote:
Thu Feb 14, 2019 3:25 pm
Unsure when it happened but it likely happened when the software was updated, incoming phone calls to our home phone no longer work. No one can call us but we can call them.
I've double checked the modem settings and the My Exetel settings and everything seems to be configured correctly.

No one can call us.
We can call them.
I have checked the registration of the VOIP and the voip number ending with ......291 appears to be currently not registered in our VOIP radius server. If you have the exact VOIP credentials, can you try with a reconfiguration / reapply of the VOIP settings and check?
Registration and the service is fine, after we have reset and reconfigured the modem. As explained above, there was something to do with the credentials and the reconfiguration.

kamraninbox
Posts: 2
Joined: Thu Feb 14, 2019 12:42 pm

Re: How to get update for ZTE H268A?

Post by kamraninbox » Sun Feb 17, 2019 10:50 pm

KavindaS wrote:
Thu Feb 14, 2019 4:14 pm
Hi KavindaS

Thank you
Cam

KavindaS
Forum Admin
Posts: 2429
Joined: Wed Dec 23, 2009 3:59 pm
Location: Sydney

Re: How to get update for ZTE H268A?

Post by KavindaS » Mon Feb 18, 2019 4:13 pm

KavindaS wrote:
Thu Feb 14, 2019 4:14 pm
kamraninbox wrote:
Sun Feb 17, 2019 10:50 pm

Hi KavindaS

Thank you
Cam
Thanks for providing the details. Since you have published the modem and service details here, without sending the PM to me, I did hide the details of the modem / service. However, I have now updated system for your modem and therefore, after 30 minutes of time power reboot the modem and monitor the service.

cabbery
Posts: 3
Joined: Sat Jun 25, 2011 2:26 pm
Location: Sydney

Re: How to get update for ZTE H268A?

Post by cabbery » Tue Feb 19, 2019 10:55 pm

Hello, I also have a very old version of the firmware for this Router, can I please get the latest current firmware pushed out to my Router?

KavindaS
Forum Admin
Posts: 2429
Joined: Wed Dec 23, 2009 3:59 pm
Location: Sydney

Re: How to get update for ZTE H268A?

Post by KavindaS » Wed Feb 20, 2019 4:33 pm

cabbery wrote:
Tue Feb 19, 2019 10:55 pm
Hello, I also have a very old version of the firmware for this Router, can I please get the latest current firmware pushed out to my Router?
Welcome to the Exetel forum :)

We have already planned and existing modems are getting updated as in groups. However, I have pushed the settings manually, since you have requested here. Power reboot the modem after 30 minutes and check the service. Your ticket reference number is 14358804.

Post Reply